User menu

Identification of a novel brain-specific and Reelin-regulated gene that encodes a protein colocalized with synapsin.

Bibliographic reference Kuvbachieva, Anelia ; Bestel, Aude-Marie ; Tissir, Fadel ; Maloum, Ismahane ; Guimiot, Fabien ; et. al. Identification of a novel brain-specific and Reelin-regulated gene that encodes a protein colocalized with synapsin.. In: The European journal of neuroscience, Vol. 20, no. 3, p. 603-10 (2004)
Permanent URL http://hdl.handle.net/2078.1/25787
  1. Gupta Amitabh, Tsai Li-Huei, Wynshaw-Boris Anthony, LIFE IS A JOURNEY: A GENETIC LOOK AT NEOCORTICAL DEVELOPMENT, 10.1038/nrg799
  2. Nadarajah B., Neuronal Migration in the Developing Cerebral Cortex: Observations Based on Real-time Imaging, 10.1093/cercor/13.6.607
  3. Tissir Fadel, Goffinet André M., Reelin and brain development, 10.1038/nrn1113
  4. Lander Eric S., Linton Lauren M., Birren Bruce, Nusbaum Chad, Zody Michael C., Baldwin Jennifer, Devon Keri, Dewar Ken, Doyle Michael, FitzHugh William, Funke Roel, Gage Diane, Harris Katrina, Heaford Andrew, Howland John, Kann Lisa, Lehoczky Jessica, LeVine Rosie, McEwan Paul, McKernan Kevin, Meldrim James, Mesirov Jill P., Miranda Cher, Morris William, Naylor Jerome, Raymond Christina, Rosetti Mark, Santos Ralph, Sheridan Andrew, Sougnez Carrie, Stange-Thomann Nicole, Stojanovic Nikola, Subramanian Aravind, Wyman Dudley, Rogers Jane, Sulston John, Ainscough Rachael, Beck Stephan, Bentley David, Burton John, Clee Christopher, Carter Nigel, Coulson Alan, Deadman Rebecca, Deloukas Panos, Dunham Andrew, Dunham Ian, Durbin Richard, French Lisa, Grafham Darren, Gregory Simon, Hubbard Tim, Humphray Sean, Hunt Adrienne, Jones Matthew, Lloyd Christine, McMurray Amanda, Matthews Lucy, Mercer Simon, Milne Sarah, Mullikin James C., Mungall Andrew, Plumb Robert, Ross Mark, Shownkeen Ratna, Sims Sarah, Waterston Robert H., Wilson Richard K., Hillier LaDeana W., McPherson John D., Marra Marco A., Mardis Elaine R., Fulton Lucinda A., Chinwalla Asif T., Pepin Kymberlie H., Gish Warren R., Chissoe Stephanie L., Wendl Michael C., Delehaunty Kim D., Miner Tracie L., Delehaunty Andrew, Kramer Jason B., Cook Lisa L., Fulton Robert S., Johnson Douglas L., Minx Patrick J., Clifton Sandra W., Hawkins Trevor, Branscomb Elbert, Predki Paul, Richardson Paul, Wenning Sarah, Slezak Tom, Doggett Norman, Cheng Jan-Fang, Olsen Anne, Lucas Susan, Elkin Christopher, Uberbacher Edward, Frazier Marvin, Gibbs Richard A., Muzny Donna M., Scherer Steven E., Bouck John B., Sodergren Erica J., Worley Kim C., Rives Catherine M., Gorrell James H., Metzker Michael L., Naylor Susan L., Kucherlapati Raju S., Nelson David L., Weinstock George M., Sakaki Yoshiyuki, Fujiyama Asao, Hattori Masahira, Yada Tetsushi, Toyoda Atsushi, Itoh Takehiko, Kawagoe Chiharu, Watanabe Hidemi, Totoki Yasushi, Taylor Todd, Weissenbach Jean, Heilig Roland, Saurin William, Artiguenave Francois, Brottier Philippe, Bruls Thomas, Pelletier Eric, Robert Catherine, Wincker Patrick, Rosenthal André, Platzer Matthias, Nyakatura Gerald, Taudien Stefan, Rump Andreas, Smith Douglas R., Doucette-Stamm Lynn, Rubenfield Marc, Weinstock Keith, Lee Hong Mei, Dubois JoAnn, Yang Huanming, Yu Jun, Wang Jian, Huang Guyang, Gu Jun, Hood Leroy, Rowen Lee, Madan Anup, Qin Shizen, Davis Ronald W., Federspiel Nancy A., Abola A. Pia, Proctor Michael J., Roe Bruce A., Chen Feng, Pan Huaqin, Ramser Juliane, Lehrach Hans, Reinhardt Richard, McCombie W. Richard, de la Bastide Melissa, Dedhia Neilay, Blöcker Helmut, Hornischer Klaus, Nordsiek Gabriele, Agarwala Richa, Aravind L., Bailey Jeffrey A., Bateman Alex, Batzoglou Serafim, Birney Ewan, Bork Peer, Brown Daniel G., Burge Christopher B., Cerutti Lorenzo, Chen Hsiu-Chuan, Church Deanna, Clamp Michele, Copley Richard R., Doerks Tobias, Eddy Sean R., Eichler Evan E., Furey Terrence S., Galagan James, Gilbert James G. R., Harmon Cyrus, Hayashizaki Yoshihide, Haussler David, Hermjakob Henning, Hokamp Karsten, Jang Wonhee, Johnson L. Steven, Jones Thomas A., Kasif Simon, Kaspryzk Arek, Kennedy Scot, Kent W. James, Kitts Paul, Koonin Eugene V., Korf Ian, Kulp David, Lancet Doron, Lowe Todd M., McLysaght Aoife, Mikkelsen Tarjei, Moran John V., Mulder Nicola, Pollara Victor J., Ponting Chris P., Schuler Greg, Schultz Jörg, Slater Guy, Smit Arian F. A., Stupka Elia, Szustakowki Joseph, Thierry-Mieg Danielle, Thierry-Mieg Jean, Wagner Lukas, Wallis John, Wheeler Raymond, Williams Alan, Wolf Yuri I., Wolfe Kenneth H., Yang Shiaw-Pyng, Yeh Ru-Fang, Collins Francis, Guyer Mark S., Peterson Jane, Felsenfeld Adam, Wetterstrand Kris A., Myers Richard M., Schmutz Jeremy, Dickson Mark, Grimwood Jane, Cox David R., Olson Maynard V., Kaul Rajinder, Raymond Christopher, Shimizu Nobuyoshi, Kawasaki Kazuhiko, Minoshima Shinsei, Evans Glen A., Athanasiou Maria, Schultz Roger, Patrinos Aristides, Morgan Michael J., Initial sequencing and analysis of the human genome, 10.1038/35057062
  5. Chinwalla Asif T., Cook Lisa L., Delehaunty Kimberly D., Fewell Ginger A., Fulton Lucinda A., Fulton Robert S., Graves Tina A., Hillier LaDeana W., Mardis Elaine R., McPherson John D., Miner Tracie L., Nash William E., Nelson Joanne O., Nhan Michael N., Pepin Kymberlie H., Pohl Craig S., Ponce Tracy C., Schultz Brian, Thompson Johanna, Trevaskis Evanne, Waterston Robert H., Wendl Michael C., Wilson Richard K., Yang Shiaw-Pyng, An Peter, Berry Eric, Birren Bruce, Bloom Toby, Brown Daniel G., Butler Jonathan, Daly Mark, David Robert, Deri Justin, Dodge Sheila, Foley Karen, Gage Diane, Gnerre Sante, Holzer Timothy, Jaffe David B., Kamal Michael, Karlsson Elinor K., Kells Cristyn, Kirby Andrew, Kulbokas Edward J., Lander Eric S., Landers Tom, Leger J. P., Levine Rosie, Lindblad-Toh Kerstin, Mauceli Evan, Mayer John H., McCarthy Megan, Meldrim Jim, Meldrim Jim, Mesirov Jill P., Nicol Robert, Nusbaum Chad, Seaman Steven, Sharpe Ted, Sheridan Andrew, Singer Jonathan B., Santos Ralph, Spencer Brian, Stange-Thomann Nicole, Vinson Jade P., Wade Claire M., Wierzbowski Jamey, Wyman Dudley, Zody Michael C., Birney Ewan, Goldman Nick, Kasprzyk Arkadiusz, Mongin Emmanuel, Rust Alistair G., Slater Guy, Stabenau Arne, Ureta-Vidal Abel, Whelan Simon, Ainscough Rachel, Attwood John, Bailey Jonathon, Barlow Karen, Beck Stephan, Burton John, Clamp Michele, Clee Christopher, Coulson Alan, Cuff James, Curwen Val, Cutts Tim, Davies Joy, Eyras Eduardo, Grafham Darren, Gregory Simon, Hubbard Tim, Hunt Adrienne, Jones Matthew, Joy Ann, Leonard Steven, Lloyd Christine, Matthews Lucy, McLaren Stuart, McLay Kirsten, Meredith Beverley, Mullikin James C., Ning Zemin, Oliver Karen, Overton-Larty Emma, Plumb Robert, Potter Simon, Quail Michael, Rogers Jane, Scott Carol, Searle Steve, Shownkeen Ratna, Sims Sarah, Wall Melanie, West Anthony P., Willey David, Williams Sophie, Abril Josep F., Guigó Roderic, Parra Genís, Agarwal Pankaj, Agarwala Richa, Church Deanna M., Hlavina Wratko, Maglott Donna R., Sapojnikov Victor, Alexandersson Marina, Pachter Lior, Antonarakis Stylianos E., Dermitzakis Emmanouil T., Reymond Alexandre, Ucla Catherine, Baertsch Robert, Diekhans Mark, Furey Terrence S., Hinrichs Angela, Hsu Fan, Karolchik Donna, Kent W. James, Roskin Krishna M., Schwartz Matthias S., Sugnet Charles, Weber Ryan J., Bork Peer, Letunic Ivica, Suyama Mikita, Torrents David, Zdobnov Evgeny M., Botcherby Marc, Brown Stephen D., Campbell Robert D., Jackson Ian, Bray Nicolas, Couronne Olivier, Dubchak Inna, Poliakov Alex, Rubin Edward M., Brent Michael R., Flicek Paul, Keibler Evan, Korf Ian, Batalov S., Bult Carol, Frankel Wayne N., Carninci Piero, Hayashizaki Yoshihide, Kawai Jun, Okazaki Yasushi, Cawley Simon, Kulp David, Wheeler Raymond, Chiaromonte Francesca, Collins Francis S., Felsenfeld Adam, Guyer Mark, Peterson Jane, Wetterstrand Kris, Copley Richard R., Mott Richard, Dewey Colin, Dickens Nicholas J., Emes Richard D., Goodstadt Leo, Ponting Chris P., Winter Eitan, Dunn Diane M., von Niederhausern Andrew C., Weiss Robert B., Eddy Sean R., Johnson L. Steven, Jones Thomas A., Elnitski Laura, Kolbe Diana L., Eswara Pallavi, Miller Webb, O'Connor Michael J., Schwartz Scott, Gibbs Richard A., Muzny Donna M., Glusman Gustavo, Smit Arian, Green Eric D., Hardison Ross C., Yang Shan, Haussler David, Hua Axin, Roe Bruce A., Kucherlapati Raju S., Montgomery Kate T., Li Jia, Li Ming, Lucas Susan, Ma Bin, McCombie W. Richard, Morgan Michael, Pevzner Pavel, Tesler Glenn, Schultz Jörg, Smith Douglas R., Tromp John, Worley Kim C., Lander Eric S., Abril Josep F., Agarwal Pankaj, Alexandersson Marina, Antonarakis Stylianos E., Baertsch Robert, Berry Eric, Birney Ewan, Bork Peer, Bray Nicolas, Brent Michael R., Brown Daniel G., Butler Jonathan, Bult Carol, Chiaromonte Francesca, Chinwalla Asif T., Church Deanna M., Clamp Michele, Collins Francis S., Copley Richard R., Couronne Olivier, Cawley Simon, Cuff James, Curwen Val, Cutts Tim, Daly Mark, Dermitzakis Emmanouil T., Dewey Colin, Dickens Nicholas J., Diekhans Mark, Dubchak Inna, Eddy Sean R., Elnitski Laura, Emes Richard D., Eswara Pallavi, Eyras Eduardo, Felsenfeld Adam, Flicek Paul, Frankel Wayne N., Fulton Lucinda A., Furey Terrence S., Gnerre Sante, Glusman Gustavo, Goldman Nick, Goodstadt Leo, Green Eric D., Gregory Simon, Guigó Roderic, Hardison Ross C., Haussler David, Hillier LaDeana W., Hinrichs Angela, Hlavina Wratko, Hsu Fan, Hubbard Tim, Jaffe David B., Kamal Michael, Karolchik Donna, Karlsson Elinor K., Kasprzyk Arkadiusz, Keibler Evan, Kent W. James, Kirby Andrew, Kolbe Diana L., Korf Ian, Kulbokas Edward J., Kulp David, Lander Eric S., Letunic Ivica, Li Ming, Lindblad-Toh Kerstin, Ma Bin, Maglott Donna R., Mauceli Evan, Mesirov Jill P., Miller Webb, Mott Richard, Mullikin James C., Ning Zemin, Pachter Lior, Parra Genís, Pevzner Pavel, Poliakov Alex, Ponting Chris P., Potter Simon, Reymond Alexandre, Roskin Krishna M., Sapojnikov Victor, Schultz Jörg, Schwartz Matthias S., Schwartz Scott, Searle Steve, Singer Jonathan B., Slater Guy, Smit Arian, Stabenau Arne, Sugnet Charles, Suyama Mikita, Tesler Glenn, Torrents David, Tromp John, Ucla Catherine, Vinson Jade P., Wade Claire M., Weber Ryan J., Wheeler Raymond, Winter Eitan, Yang Shiaw-Pyng, Zdobnov Evgeny M., Waterston Robert H., Whelan Simon, Worley Kim C., Zody Michael C., Initial sequencing and comparative analysis of the mouse genome, 10.1038/nature01262
  6. Kahlem Pascal, Yaspo Marie-Laure, Human chromosome 21 sequence: impact for the molecular genetics of Down syndrome, 10.1002/(sici)1438-826x(200012)1:5/6<1::aid-gnfd2>3.0.co;2-e
  7. Reinke Valerie, White Kevin P., DEVELOPMENTAL GENOMIC APPROACHES IN MODEL ORGANISMS, 10.1146/annurev.genom.3.031302.100922
  8. Walhout Albertha J. M., Vidal Marc, 10.1038/35048107
  9. Simpson Jeremy C, Wellenreuther Ruth, Poustka Annemarie, Pepperkok Rainer, Wiemann Stefan, Systematic subcellular localization of novel proteins identified by large-scale cDNA sequencing, 10.1093/embo-reports/kvd058
  10. Rice Dennis S, Curran Tom, Role of the Reelin Signaling Pathway in Central Nervous System Development, 10.1146/annurev.neuro.24.1.1005
  11. Jossin Y., The Reelin Signaling Pathway: Some Recent Developments, 10.1093/cercor/13.6.627
  12. Niu Sanyong, Renfro Amy, Quattrocchi Carlo C., Sheldon Michael, D'Arcangelo Gabriella, Reelin Promotes Hippocampal Dendrite Development through the VLDLR/ApoER2-Dab1 Pathway, 10.1016/s0896-6273(03)00819-5
  13. Liang P., Mol. Biotechnol., 10, 261 (1998)
  14. Bernier B., Bar I., Pieau C., Lambert De Rouvroit C., Goffinet A.M., Reelin mRNA expression during embryonic brain development in the turtleEmys orbicularis, 10.1002/(sici)1096-9861(19991025)413:3<463::aid-cne8>3.0.co;2-f
  15. Pines Jonathon, Clute Paul, 10.1038/10049
  16. Kumada Maki, Iwamoto Sadahiko, Kamesaki Toyomi, Okuda Hiroshi, Kajii Eiji, Entire sequence of a mouse chromosomal segment containing the gene Rhced and a comparative analysis of the homologous human sequence, 10.1016/s0378-1119(02)01054-5
  17. Jazwinski S.Michal, Conzelmann Andreas, LAG1 puts the focus on ceramide signaling, 10.1016/s1357-2725(02)00044-4
  18. Winter Eitan, Ponting Chris P, TRAM, LAG1 and CLN8: members of a novel family of lipid-sensing domains?, 10.1016/s0968-0004(02)02154-0
  19. Mangeat Paul, Roy Christian, Martin Marianne, ERM proteins in cell adhesion and membrane dynamics, 10.1016/s0962-8924(99)01544-5
  20. Tsukita Sachiko, Yonemura Shigenobu, Cortical Actin Organization: Lessons from ERM (Ezrin/Radixin/Moesin) Proteins, 10.1074/jbc.274.49.34507
  21. Bretscher Anthony, Chambers David, Nguyen Rachel, Reczek David, ERM-Merlin and EBP50 Protein Families in Plasma Membrane Organization and Function, 10.1146/annurev.cellbio.16.1.113
  22. Jankovics Ferenc, Sinka Rita, Lukácsovich Tamás, Erdélyi Miklós, MOESIN Crosslinks Actin and Cell Membrane in Drosophila Oocytes and Is Required for OSKAR Anchoring, 10.1016/s0960-9822(02)01256-3
  23. Nadarajah Bagirathy, Brunstrom Janice E., Grutzendler Jaime, Wong Rachel O. L., Pearlman Alan L., 10.1038/83967
  24. Whitford Kristin L., Marillat Valérie, Stein Elke, Goodman Corey S., Tessier-Lavigne Marc, Chédotal Alain, Ghosh Anirvan, Regulation of Cortical Dendrite Development by Slit-Robo Interactions, 10.1016/s0896-6273(01)00566-9
  25. Whitford Kristin L., Dijkhuizen Paul, Polleux Franck, Ghosh Anirvan, Molecular Control of Cortical Dendrite Development, 10.1146/annurev.neuro.25.112701.142932
  26. Ohtsuka Toshihisa, Takao-Rikitsu Etsuko, Inoue Eiji, Inoue Marie, Takeuchi Masakazu, Matsubara Kaho, Deguchi-Tawarada Maki, Satoh Keiko, Morimoto Koji, Nakanishi Hiroyuki, Takai Yoshimi, Cast : a novel protein of the cytomatrix at the active zone of synapses that forms a ternary complex with RIM1 and munc13-1, 10.1083/jcb.200202083
  27. Moody Sally A., Miller Vicky, Spanos Anthony, Frankfurter Anthony, Developmental expression of a neuron-specific ?-tubulin in frog (Xenopus laevis): A marker for growing axons during the embryonic period, 10.1002/(sici)1096-9861(19960108)364:2<219::aid-cne3>3.0.co;2-8
  28. De Camilli P., Synapsin I (protein I), a nerve terminal-specific phosphoprotein. I. Its general distribution in synapses of the central and peripheral nervous system demonstrated by immunofluorescence in frozen and plastic sections, 10.1083/jcb.96.5.1337
  29. Hirao M., Regulation mechanism of ERM (ezrin/radixin/moesin) protein/plasma membrane association: possible involvement of phosphatidylinositol turnover and Rho-dependent signaling pathway, 10.1083/jcb.135.1.37
  30. Takahashi Kazuo, Sasaki Takuya, Mammoto Akiko, Takaishi Kenji, Kameyama Takaaki, Tsukita Sachiko, Tsukita Shoichiro, Takai Yoshimi, Direct Interaction of the Rho GDP Dissociation Inhibitor with Ezrin/Radixin/Moesin Initiates the Activation of the Rho Small G Protein, 10.1074/jbc.272.37.23371
  31. Zemni Ramzi, Bienvenu Thierry, Vinet Marie C., Sefiani Aziz, Carrié Alain, Billuart Pierre, McDonell Nathalie, Couvert Philippe, Francis Fiona, Chafey Philippe, Fauchereau Fabien, Friocourt Gaelle, Portes Vincent des, Cardona Anna, Frints Suzanna, Meindl Alfonse, Brandau Oliver, Ronce Nathalie, Moraine Claude, Bokhoven Han van, Ropers Hans H., Sudbrak Ralf, Kahn Axel, Fryns Jean P, Beldjord Cherif, Chelly Jamel, A new gene involved in X-linked mental retardation identified by analysis of an X;2 balanced translocation, 10.1038/72829
  32. Boucheix C., Cell Mol. Life Sci., 58, 1189 (2001)