User menu

A mast cell-ILC2-Th9 pathway promotes lung inflammation in cystic fibrosis.

Bibliographic reference Moretti, Silvia ; Renga, Giorgia ; Oikonomou, Vasilis ; Galosi, Claudia ; Pariano, Marilena ; et. al. A mast cell-ILC2-Th9 pathway promotes lung inflammation in cystic fibrosis.. In: Nature Communications, Vol. 8, no.0, p. 14017 (2017)
Permanent URL http://hdl.handle.net/2078.1/184339
  1. Spits Hergen, Artis David, Colonna Marco, Diefenbach Andreas, Di Santo James P., Eberl Gerard, Koyasu Shigeo, Locksley Richard M., McKenzie Andrew N. J., Mebius Reina E., Powrie Fiona, Vivier Eric, Innate lymphoid cells — a proposal for uniform nomenclature, 10.1038/nri3365
  2. Roediger Ben, Weninger Wolfgang, Group 2 Innate Lymphoid Cells in the Regulation of Immune Responses, Advances in Immunology (2015) ISBN:9780128022436 p.111-154, 10.1016/bs.ai.2014.09.004
  3. Lund Sean, Walford Hannah, Doherty Taylor, Type 2 Innate Lymphoid Cells in Allergic Disease, 10.2174/1573395510666140304235916
  4. Drake Li Yin, Kita Hirohito, Group 2 Innate Lymphoid Cells in the Lung, Advances in Immunology (2014) ISBN:9780128001479 p.1-16, 10.1016/b978-0-12-800147-9.00001-7
  5. Halim Timotheus Y.F., Krauß Ramona H., Sun Ann C., Takei Fumio, Lung Natural Helper Cells Are a Critical Source of Th2 Cell-Type Cytokines in Protease Allergen-Induced Airway Inflammation, 10.1016/j.immuni.2011.12.020
  6. Monticelli Laurel A, Sonnenberg Gregory F, Abt Michael C, Alenghat Theresa, Ziegler Carly G K, Doering Travis A, Angelosanto Jill M, Laidlaw Brian J, Yang Cliff Y, Sathaliyawala Taheri, Kubota Masaru, Turner Damian, Diamond Joshua M, Goldrath Ananda W, Farber Donna L, Collman Ronald G, Wherry E John, Artis David, Innate lymphoid cells promote lung-tissue homeostasis after infection with influenza virus, 10.1038/ni.2131
  7. Morita Hideaki, Arae Ken, Unno Hirotoshi, Miyauchi Kousuke, Toyama Sumika, Nambu Aya, Oboki Keisuke, Ohno Tatsukuni, Motomura Kenichiro, Matsuda Akira, Yamaguchi Sachiko, Narushima Seiko, Kajiwara Naoki, Iikura Motoyasu, Suto Hajime, McKenzie Andrew N.J., Takahashi Takao, Karasuyama Hajime, Okumura Ko, Azuma Miyuki, Moro Kazuyo, Akdis Cezmi A., Galli Stephen J., Koyasu Shigeo, Kubo Masato, Sudo Katsuko, Saito Hirohisa, Matsumoto Kenji, Nakae Susumu, An Interleukin-33-Mast Cell-Interleukin-2 Axis Suppresses Papain-Induced Allergic Inflammation by Promoting Regulatory T Cell Numbers, 10.1016/j.immuni.2015.06.021
  8. Turner Jan-Eric, Morrison Peter J., Wilhelm Christoph, Wilson Mark, Ahlfors Helena, Renauld Jean-Christophe, Panzer Ulf, Helmby Helena, Stockinger Brigitta, IL-9–mediated survival of type 2 innate lymphoid cells promotes damage control in helminth-induced lung inflammation, 10.1084/jem.20130071
  9. Wilhelm Christoph, Hirota Keiji, Stieglitz Benjamin, Van Snick Jacques, Tolaini Mauro, Lahl Katharina, Sparwasser Tim, Helmby Helena, Stockinger Brigitta, An IL-9 fate reporter demonstrates the induction of an innate IL-9 response in lung inflammation, 10.1038/ni.2133
  10. Stephens Geoffrey L., Swerdlow Bonnie, Benjamin Ebony, Coyle Anthony J., Humbles Alison, Kolbeck Roland, Fung Michael, IL-9 is a Th17-derived cytokine that limits pathogenic activity in organ-specific autoimmune disease, 10.1002/eji.201040879
  11. Lu Li-Fan, Lind Evan F., Gondek David C., Bennett Kathy A., Gleeson Michael W., Pino-Lagos Karina, Scott Zachary A., Coyle Anthony J., Reed Jennifer L., Van Snick Jacques, Strom Terry B., Zheng Xin Xiao, Noelle Randolph J., Mast cells are essential intermediaries in regulatory T-cell tolerance, 10.1038/nature05010
  12. Godfraind C., J. Immunol., 160, 3989 (1998)
  13. Galli Stephen J., Grimbaldeston Michele, Tsai Mindy, Immunomodulatory mast cells: negative, as well as positive, regulators of immunity, 10.1038/nri2327
  14. Hershko Alon Y., Suzuki Ryo, Charles Nicolas, Alvarez-Errico Damiana, Sargent Jennifer L., Laurence Arian, Rivera Juan, Mast Cell Interleukin-2 Production Contributes to Suppression of Chronic Allergic Dermatitis, 10.1016/j.immuni.2011.07.013
  15. Chen Chun-Yu, Lee Jee-Boong, Liu Bo, Ohta Shoichiro, Wang Pin-Yi, Kartashov Andrey V., Mugge Luke, Abonia J. Pablo, Barski Artem, Izuhara Kenji, Rothenberg Marc E., Finkelman Fred D., Hogan Simon P., Wang Yui-Hsi, Induction of Interleukin-9-Producing Mucosal Mast Cells Promotes Susceptibility to IgE-Mediated Experimental Food Allergy, 10.1016/j.immuni.2015.08.020
  16. Frossi Barbara, D'Incà Federica, Crivellato Enrico, Sibilano Riccardo, Gri Giorgia, Mongillo Marco, Danelli Luca, Maggi Laura, Pucillo Carlo E., Single-cell dynamics of mast cell-CD4+CD25+regulatory T cell interactions : Cellular immune response, 10.1002/eji.201041300
  17. Cohen Taylor Sitarik, Prince Alice, Cystic fibrosis: a mucosal immunodeficiency syndrome, 10.1038/nm.2715
  18. Iannitti Rossana G., Carvalho Agostinho, Cunha Cristina, De Luca Antonella, Giovannini Gloria, Casagrande Andrea, Zelante Teresa, Vacca Carmine, Fallarino Francesca, Puccetti Paolo, Massi-Benedetti Cristina, Defilippi Gloria, Russo Maria, Porcaro Luigi, Colombo Carla, Ratclif Luigi, De Benedictis Fernando M., Romani Luigina, Th17/Treg Imbalance in Murine Cystic Fibrosis Is Linked to Indoleamine 2,3-Dioxygenase Deficiency but Corrected by Kynurenines, 10.1164/rccm.201207-1346oc
  19. Armstead Joanne, Morris Julie, Denning David W., Multi-Country Estimate of Different Manifestations of Aspergillosis in Cystic Fibrosis, 10.1371/journal.pone.0098502
  20. Jones Andrew M, Horsley Alex, Denning David W, What is the importance of classifyingAspergillusdisease in cystic fibrosis patients?, 10.1586/17476348.2014.915751
  21. Tan C., Aziz M. K., Lovaas J. D., Vistica B. P., Shi G., Wawrousek E. F., Gery I., Antigen-Specific Th9 Cells Exhibit Uniqueness in Their Kinetics of Cytokine Production and Short Retention at the Inflammatory Site, 10.4049/jimmunol.1001676
  22. Moro Kazuyo, Kabata Hiroki, Tanabe Masanobu, Koga Satoshi, Takeno Natsuki, Mochizuki Miho, Fukunaga Koichi, Asano Koichiro, Betsuyaku Tomoko, Koyasu Shigeo, Interferon and IL-27 antagonize the function of group 2 innate lymphoid cells and type 2 innate immune responses, 10.1038/ni.3309
  23. Taube Christian, Tertilt Christine, Gyülveszi Gabor, Dehzad Nina, Kreymborg Katharina, Schneeweiss Kristin, Michel Erich, Reuter Sebastian, Renauld Jean-Christophe, Arnold-Schild Danielle, Schild Hansjörg, Buhl Roland, Becher Burkhard, IL-22 Is Produced by Innate Lymphoid Cells and Limits Inflammation in Allergic Airway Disease, 10.1371/journal.pone.0021799
  24. Harris William T., Kelly David R., Zhou Yong, Wang Dezhi, Macewen Mark, Hagood James S., Clancy J. P., Ambalavanan Namasivayam, Sorscher Eric J., Myofibroblast Differentiation and Enhanced Tgf-B Signaling in Cystic Fibrosis Lung Disease, 10.1371/journal.pone.0070196
  25. Schmitz Jochen, Owyang Alexander, Oldham Elizabeth, Song Yaoli, Murphy Erin, McClanahan Terril K., Zurawski Gerard, Moshrefi Mehrdad, Qin Jinzhong, Li Xiaoxia, Gorman Daniel M., Bazan J. Fernando, Kastelein Robert A., IL-33, an Interleukin-1-like Cytokine that Signals via the IL-1 Receptor-Related Protein ST2 and Induces T Helper Type 2-Associated Cytokines, 10.1016/j.immuni.2005.09.015
  26. Cohen E. Suzanne, Scott Ian C., Majithiya Jayesh B., Rapley Laura, Kemp Benjamin P., England Elizabeth, Rees D. Gareth, Overed-Sayer Catherine L., Woods Joanne, Bond Nicholas J., Veyssier Christel Séguy, Embrey Kevin J., Sims Dorothy A., Snaith Michael R., Vousden Katherine A., Strain Martin D., Chan Denice T. Y., Carmen Sara, Huntington Catherine E., Flavell Liz, Xu Jianqing, Popovic Bojana, Brightling Christopher E., Vaughan Tristan J., Butler Robin, Lowe David C., Higazi Daniel R., Corkill Dominic J., May Richard D., Sleeman Matthew A., Mustelin Tomas, Oxidation of the alarmin IL-33 regulates ST2-dependent inflammation, 10.1038/ncomms9327
  27. Allard J. B., Poynter M. E., Marr K. A., Cohn L., Rincon M., Whittaker L. A., Aspergillus fumigatus Generates an Enhanced Th2-Biased Immune Response in Mice with Defective Cystic Fibrosis Transmembrane Conductance Regulator, 10.4049/jimmunol.177.8.5186
  28. Zelante Teresa, Wong Alicia Yoke Wei, Ping Tang Jing, Chen Jinmiao, Sumatoh Hermi R., Viganò Elena, Hong Bing Yu, Lee Bernett, Zolezzi Francesca, Fric Jan, Newell Evan W., Mortellaro Alessandra, Poidinger Michael, Puccetti Paolo, Ricciardi-Castagnoli Paola, CD103+ Dendritic Cells Control Th17 Cell Function in the Lung, 10.1016/j.celrep.2015.08.030
  29. Bischoff Stephan C., Role of mast cells in allergic and non-allergic immune responses: comparison of human and murine data, 10.1038/nri2018
  30. Kosanovic Djuro, Dahal Bhola Kumar, Peters Dorothea Maren, Seimetz Michael, Wygrecka Malgorzata, Hoffmann Katrin, Antel Jochen, Reiss Irwin, Ghofrani Hossein Ardeschir, Weissmann Norbert, Grimminger Friedrich, Seeger Werner, Schermuly Ralph Theo, Histological Characterization of Mast Cell Chymase in Patients with Pulmonary Hypertension and Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, 10.1086/675642
  31. Andersson Cecilia K, Andersson-Sjöland Annika, Mori Michiko, Hallgren Oskar, Pardo Annie, Eriksson Leif, Bjermer Leif, Löfdahl Claes-Göran, Selman Moises, Westergren-Thorsson Gunilla, Erjefält Jonas S, Activated MCTC mast cells infiltrate diseased lung areas in cystic fibrosis and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, 10.1186/1465-9921-12-139
  32. Sabatino G., J. Biol. Regul. Homeost. Agents, 26, 577 (2012)
  33. HUBEAU C., LE NAOUR R., ABELY M., HINNRASKY J., GUENOUNOU M., GAILLARD D., PUCHELLE E., Dysregulation of IL-2 and IL-8 production in circulating T lymphocytes from young cystic fibrosis patients, 10.1111/j.1365-2249.2003.02385.x
  34. Tiringer K., Treis A., Kanolzer S., Witt C., Ghanim B., Gruber S., Schmidthaler K., Renner S., Dehlink E., Nachbaur E., Frischer T., Klepetko W., Akdis C. A., Szepfalusi Z., Eiwegger T., Differential expression of IL-33 and HMGB1 in the lungs of stable cystic fibrosis patients, 10.1183/09031936.00046614
  35. Bonfield T. L., Hodges C. A., Cotton C. U., Drumm M. L., Absence of the cystic fibrosis transmembrane regulator (Cftr) from myeloid-derived cells slows resolution of inflammation and infection, 10.1189/jlb.0412188
  36. Aschard H, Bouzigon E, Corda E, Ulgen A, Dizier M-H, Gormand F, Lathrop M, Kauffmann F, Demenais F, Sex-specific effect of IL9 polymorphisms on lung function and polysensitization, 10.1038/gene.2009.46
  37. Schuurhof A., Pediatr. Pulmonol., 45, 608 (2010)
  38. McVean Gil A., Altshuler (Co-Chair) David M., Durbin (Co-Chair) Richard M., Abecasis Gonçalo R., Bentley David R., Chakravarti Aravinda, Clark Andrew G., Donnelly Peter, Eichler Evan E., Flicek Paul, Gabriel Stacey B., Gibbs Richard A., Green Eric D., Hurles Matthew E., Knoppers Bartha M., Korbel Jan O., Lander Eric S., Lee Charles, Lehrach Hans, Mardis Elaine R., Marth Gabor T., McVean Gil A., Nickerson Deborah A., Schmidt Jeanette P., Sherry Stephen T., Wang Jun, Wilson Richard K., Gibbs (Principal Investigator) Richard A., Dinh Huyen, Kovar Christie, Lee Sandra, Lewis Lora, Muzny Donna, Reid Jeff, Wang Min, Wang (Principal Investigator) Jun, Fang Xiaodong, Guo Xiaosen, Jian Min, Jiang Hui, Jin Xin, Li Guoqing, Li Jingxiang, Li Yingrui, Li Zhuo, Liu Xiao, Lu Yao, Ma Xuedi, Su Zhe, Tai Shuaishuai, Tang Meifang, Wang Bo, Wang Guangbiao, Wu Honglong, Wu Renhua, Yin Ye, Zhang Wenwei, Zhao Jiao, Zhao Meiru, Zheng Xiaole, Zhou Yan, Lander (Principal Investigator) Eric S., Altshuler David M., Gabriel (Co-Chair) Stacey B., Gupta Namrata, Flicek (Principal Investigator) Paul, Clarke Laura, Leinonen Rasko, Smith Richard E., Zheng-Bradley Xiangqun, Bentley (Principal Investigator) David R., Grocock Russell, Humphray Sean, James Terena, Kingsbury Zoya, Lehrach (Principal Investigator) Hans, Sudbrak (Project Leader) Ralf, Albrecht Marcus W., Amstislavskiy Vyacheslav S., Borodina Tatiana A., Lienhard Matthias, Mertes Florian, Sultan Marc, Timmermann Bernd, Yaspo Marie-Laure, Sherry (Principal Investigator) Stephen T., McVean (Principal Investigator) Gil A., Mardis (Co-Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Elaine R., Wilson (Co-Principal Investigator) Richard K., Fulton Lucinda, Fulton Robert, Weinstock George M., Durbin (Principal Investigator) Richard M., Balasubramaniam Senduran, Burton John, Danecek Petr, Keane Thomas M., Kolb-Kokocinski Anja, McCarthy Shane, Stalker James, Quail Michael, Schmidt (Principal Investigator) Jeanette P., Davies Christopher J., Gollub Jeremy, Webster Teresa, Wong Brant, Zhan Yiping, Auton (Principal Investigator) Adam, Gibbs (Principal Investigator) Richard A., Yu (Project Leader) Fuli, Bainbridge Matthew, Challis Danny, Evani Uday S., Lu James, Muzny Donna, Nagaswamy Uma, Reid Jeff, Sabo Aniko, Wang Yi, Yu Jin, Wang (Principal Investigator) Jun, Coin Lachlan J. M., Fang Lin, Guo Xiaosen, Jin Xin, Li Guoqing, Li Qibin, Li Yingrui, Li Zhenyu, Lin Haoxiang, Liu Binghang, Luo Ruibang, Qin Nan, Shao Haojing, Wang Bingqiang, Xie Yinlong, Ye Chen, Yu Chang, Zhang Fan, Zheng Hancheng, Zhu Hongmei, Marth (Principal Investigator) Gabor T., Garrison Erik P., Kural Deniz, Lee Wan-Ping, Fung Leong Wen, Ward Alistair N., Wu Jiantao, Zhang Mengyao, Lee (Principal Investigator) Charles, Griffin Lauren, Hsieh Chih-Heng, Mills Ryan E., Shi Xinghua, von Grotthuss Marcin, Zhang Chengsheng, Daly (Principal Investigator) Mark J., DePristo (Project Leader) Mark A., Altshuler David M., Banks Eric, Bhatia Gaurav, Carneiro Mauricio O., del Angel Guillermo, Gabriel Stacey B., Genovese Giulio, Gupta Namrata, Handsaker Robert E., Hartl Chris, Lander Eric S., McCarroll Steven A., Nemesh James C., Poplin Ryan E., Schaffner Stephen F., Shakir Khalid, Yoon (Principal Investigator) Seungtai C., Lihm Jayon, Makarov Vladimir, Jin (Principal Investigator) Hanjun, Kim Wook, Cheol Kim Ki, Korbel (Principal Investigator) Jan O., Rausch Tobias, Flicek (Principal Investigator) Paul, Beal Kathryn, Clarke Laura, Cunningham Fiona, Herrero Javier, McLaren William M., Ritchie Graham R. S., Smith Richard E., Zheng-Bradley Xiangqun, Clark (Principal Investigator) Andrew G., Gottipati Srikanth, Keinan Alon, Rodriguez-Flores Juan L., Sabeti (Principal Investigator) Pardis C., Grossman Sharon R., Tabrizi Shervin, Tariyal Ridhi, Cooper (Principal Investigator) David N., Ball Edward V., Stenson Peter D., Bentley (Principal Investigator) David R., Barnes Bret, Bauer Markus, Keira Cheetham R., Cox Tony, Eberle Michael, Humphray Sean, Kahn Scott, Murray Lisa, Peden John, Shaw Richard, Ye (Principal Investigator) Kai, Batzer (Principal Investigator) Mark A., Konkel Miriam K., Walker Jerilyn A., MacArthur (Principal Investigator) Daniel G., Lek Monkol, Sudbrak (Project Leader), Amstislavskiy Vyacheslav S., Herwig Ralf, Shriver (Principal Investigator) Mark D., Bustamante (Principal Investigator) Carlos D., Byrnes Jake K., De La Vega Francisco M., Gravel Simon, Kenny Eimear E., Kidd Jeffrey M., Lacroute Phil, Maples Brian K., Moreno-Estrada Andres, Zakharia Fouad, Halperin (Principal Investigator) Eran, Baran Yael, Craig (Principal Investigator) David W., Christoforides Alexis, Homer Nils, Izatt Tyler, Kurdoglu Ahmet A., Sinari Shripad A., Squire Kevin, Sherry (Principal Investigator) Stephen T., Xiao Chunlin, Sebat (Principal Investigator) Jonathan, Bafna Vineet, Ye Kenny, Burchard (Principal Investigator) Esteban G., Hernandez (Principal Investigator) Ryan D., Gignoux Christopher R., Haussler (Principal Investigator) David, Katzman Sol J., James Kent W., Howie Bryan, Ruiz-Linares (Principal Investigator) Andres, Dermitzakis (Principal Investigator) Emmanouil T., Lappalainen Tuuli, Devine (Principal Investigator) Scott E., Liu Xinyue, Maroo Ankit, Tallon Luke J., Rosenfeld (Principal Investigator) Jeffrey A., Michelson Leslie P., Abecasis (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Gonçalo R., Min Kang (Project Leader) Hyun, Anderson Paul, Angius Andrea, Bigham Abigail, Blackwell Tom, Busonero Fabio, Cucca Francesco, Fuchsberger Christian, Jones Chris, Jun Goo, Li Yun, Lyons Robert, Maschio Andrea, Porcu Eleonora, Reinier Fred, Sanna Serena, Schlessinger David, Sidore Carlo, Tan Adrian, Kate Trost Mary, Awadalla (Principal Investigator) Philip, Hodgkinson Alan, Lunter (Principal Investigator) Gerton, McVean (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Gil A., Marchini (Principal Investigator) Jonathan L., Myers (Principal Investigator) Simon, Churchhouse Claire, Delaneau Olivier, Gupta-Hinch Anjali, Iqbal Zamin, Mathieson Iain, Rimmer Andy, Xifara Dionysia K., Oleksyk (Principal Investigator) Taras K., Fu (Principal Investigator) Yunxin, Liu Xiaoming, Xiong Momiao, Jorde (Principal Investigator) Lynn, Witherspoon David, Xing Jinchuan, Eichler (Principal Investigator) Evan E., Browning (Principal Investigator) Brian L., Alkan Can, Hajirasouliha Iman, Hormozdiari Fereydoun, Ko Arthur, Sudmant Peter H., Mardis (Co-Principal Investigator) Elaine R., Chen Ken, Chinwalla Asif, Ding Li, Dooling David, Koboldt Daniel C., McLellan Michael D., Wallis John W., Wendl Michael C., Zhang Qunyuan, Durbin (Principal Investigator) Richard M., Hurles (Principal Investigator) Matthew E., Albers Cornelis A., Ayub Qasim, Balasubramaniam Senduran, Chen Yuan, Coffey Alison J., Colonna Vincenza, Danecek Petr, Huang Ni, Jostins Luke, Keane Thomas M., Li Heng, McCarthy Shane, Scally Aylwyn, Stalker James, Walter Klaudia, Xue Yali, Zhang Yujun, Gerstein (Principal Investigator) Mark B., Abyzov Alexej, Balasubramanian Suganthi, Chen Jieming, Clarke Declan, Fu Yao, Habegger Lukas, Harmanci Arif O., Jin Mike, Khurana Ekta, Jasmine Mu Xinmeng, Sisu Cristina, Li Yingrui, Luo Ruibang, Zhu Hongmei, Lee (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Charles, Griffin Lauren, Hsieh Chih-Heng, Mills Ryan E., Shi Xinghua, von Grotthuss Marcin, Zhang Chengsheng, Marth (Principal Investigator) Gabor T., Garrison Erik P., Kural Deniz, Lee Wan-Ping, Ward Alistair N., Wu Jiantao, Zhang Mengyao, McCarroll (Project Leader) Steven A., Altshuler David M., Banks Eric, del Angel Guillermo, Genovese Giulio, Handsaker Robert E., Hartl Chris, Nemesh James C., Shakir Khalid, Yoon (Principal Investigator) Seungtai C., Lihm Jayon, Makarov Vladimir, Degenhardt Jeremiah, Flicek (Principal Investigator) Paul, Clarke Laura, Smith Richard E., Zheng-Bradley Xiangqun, Korbel (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Jan O., Rausch Tobias, Stütz Adrian M., Bentley (Principal Investigator) David R., Barnes Bret, Keira Cheetham R., Eberle Michael, Humphray Sean, Kahn Scott, Murray Lisa, Shaw Richard, Ye (Principal Investigator) Kai, Batzer (Principal Investigator) Mark A., Konkel Miriam K., Walker Jerilyn A., Lacroute Phil, Craig (Principal Investigator) David W., Homer Nils, Church Deanna, Xiao Chunlin, Sebat (Principal Investigator) Jonathan, Bafna Vineet, Michaelson Jacob J., Ye Kenny, Devine (Principal Investigator) Scott E., Liu Xinyue, Maroo Ankit, Tallon Luke J., Lunter (Principal Investigator) Gerton, McVean (Principal Investigator) Gil A., Iqbal Zamin, Witherspoon David, Xing Jinchuan, Eichler (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Evan E., Alkan Can, Hajirasouliha Iman, Hormozdiari Fereydoun, Ko Arthur, Sudmant Peter H., Chen Ken, Chinwalla Asif, Ding Li, McLellan Michael D., Wallis John W., Hurles (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Matthew E., Blackburne Ben, Li Heng, Lindsay Sarah J., Ning Zemin, Scally Aylwyn, Walter Klaudia, Zhang Yujun, Gerstein (Principal Investigator) Mark B., Abyzov Alexej, Chen Jieming, Clarke Declan, Khurana Ekta, Jasmine Mu Xinmeng, Sisu Cristina, Gibbs (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Richard A., Yu (Project Leader) Fuli, Bainbridge Matthew, Challis Danny, Evani Uday S., Kovar Christie, Lewis Lora, Lu James, Muzny Donna, Nagaswamy Uma, Reid Jeff, Sabo Aniko, Yu Jin, Guo Xiaosen, Li Yingrui, Wu Renhua, Marth (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Gabor T., Garrison Erik P., Fung Leong Wen, Ward Alistair N., del Angel Guillermo, DePristo Mark A., Gabriel Stacey B., Gupta Namrata, Hartl Chris, Poplin Ryan E., Clark (Principal Investigator) Andrew G., Rodriguez-Flores Juan L., Flicek (Principal Investigator) Paul, Clarke Laura, Smith Richard E., Zheng-Bradley Xiangqun, MacArthur (Principal Investigator) Daniel G., Bustamante (Principal Investigator) Carlos D., Gravel Simon, Craig (Principal Investigator) David W., Christoforides Alexis, Homer Nils, Izatt Tyler, Sherry (Principal Investigator) Stephen T., Xiao Chunlin, Dermitzakis (Principal Investigator) Emmanouil T., Abecasis (Principal Investigator) Gonçalo R., Min Kang Hyun, McVean (Principal Investigator) Gil A., Mardis (Principal Investigator) Elaine R., Dooling David, Fulton Lucinda, Fulton Robert, Koboldt Daniel C., Durbin (Principal Investigator) Richard M., Balasubramaniam Senduran, Keane Thomas M., McCarthy Shane, Stalker James, Gerstein (Principal Investigator) Mark B., Balasubramanian Suganthi, Habegger Lukas, Garrison Erik P., Gibbs (Principal Investigator) Richard A., Bainbridge Matthew, Muzny Donna, Yu Fuli, Yu Jin, del Angel Guillermo, Handsaker Robert E., Makarov Vladimir, Rodriguez-Flores Juan L., Jin (Principal Investigator) Hanjun, Kim Wook, Cheol Kim Ki, Flicek (Principal Investigator) Paul, Beal Kathryn, Clarke Laura, Cunningham Fiona, Herrero Javier, McLaren William M., Ritchie Graham R. S., Zheng-Bradley Xiangqun, Tabrizi Shervin, MacArthur (Principal Investigator) Daniel G., Lek Monkol, Bustamante (Principal Investigator) Carlos D., De La Vega Francisco M., Craig (Principal Investigator) David W., Kurdoglu Ahmet A., Lappalainen Tuuli, Rosenfeld (Principal Investigator) Jeffrey A., Michelson Leslie P., Awadalla (Principal Investigator) Philip, Hodgkinson Alan, McVean (Principal Investigator) Gil A., Chen Ken, Chen Yuan, Colonna Vincenza, Frankish Adam, Harrow Jennifer, Xue Yali, Gerstein (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Mark B., Abyzov Alexej, Balasubramanian Suganthi, Chen Jieming, Clarke Declan, Fu Yao, Harmanci Arif O., Jin Mike, Khurana Ekta, Jasmine Mu Xinmeng, Sisu Cristina, Gibbs (Principal Investigator) Richard A., Fowler Gerald, Hale Walker, Kalra Divya, Kovar Christie, Muzny Donna, Reid Jeff, Wang (Principal Investigator) Jun, Guo Xiaosen, Li Guoqing, Li Yingrui, Zheng Xiaole, Altshuler David M., Flicek (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Paul, Clarke (Project Leader) Laura, Barker Jonathan, Kelman Gavin, Kulesha Eugene, Leinonen Rasko, McLaren William M., Radhakrishnan Rajesh, Roa Asier, Smirnov Dmitriy, Smith Richard E., Streeter Ian, Toneva Iliana, Vaughan Brendan, Zheng-Bradley Xiangqun, Bentley (Principal Investigator) David R., Cox Tony, Humphray Sean, Kahn Scott, Sudbrak (Project Leader) Ralf, Albrecht Marcus W., Lienhard Matthias, Craig (Principal Investigator) David W., Izatt Tyler, Kurdoglu Ahmet A., Sherry (Principal Investigator) (Co-Chair) Stephen T., Ananiev Victor, Belaia Zinaida, Beloslyudtsev Dimitriy, Bouk Nathan, Chen Chao, Church Deanna, Cohen Robert, Cook Charles, Garner John, Hefferon Timothy, Kimelman Mikhail, Liu Chunlei, Lopez John, Meric Peter, O’Sullivan Chris, Ostapchuk Yuri, Phan Lon, Ponomarov Sergiy, Schneider Valerie, Shekhtman Eugene, Sirotkin Karl, Slotta Douglas, Xiao Chunlin, Zhang Hua, Haussler (Principal Investigator) David, Abecasis (Principal Investigator) Gonçalo R., McVean (Principal Investigator) Gil A., Alkan Can, Ko Arthur, Dooling David, Durbin (Principal Investigator) Richard M., Balasubramaniam Senduran, Keane Thomas M., McCarthy Shane, Stalker James, Chakravarti (Co-Chair) Aravinda, Knoppers (Co-Chair) Bartha M., Abecasis Gonçalo R., Barnes Kathleen C., Beiswanger Christine, Burchard Esteban G., Bustamante Carlos D., Cai Hongyu, Cao Hongzhi, Durbin Richard M., Gharani Neda, Gibbs Richard A., Gignoux Christopher R., Gravel Simon, Henn Brenna, Jones Danielle, Jorde Lynn, Kaye Jane S., Keinan Alon, Kent Alastair, Kerasidou Angeliki, Li Yingrui, Mathias Rasika, McVean Gil A., Moreno-Estrada Andres, Ossorio Pilar N., Parker Michael, Reich David, Rotimi Charles N., Royal Charmaine D., Sandoval Karla, Su Yeyang, Sudbrak Ralf, Tian Zhongming, Timmermann Bernd, Tishkoff Sarah, Toji Lorraine H., Tyler Smith Chris, Via Marc, Wang Yuhong, Yang Huanming, Yang Ling, Zhu Jiayong, Bodmer Walter, Bedoya Gabriel, Ruiz-Linares Andres, Zhi Ming Cai, Yang Gao, Jia You Chu, Peltonen Leena, Garcia-Montero Andres, Orfao Alberto, Dutil Julie, Martinez-Cruzado Juan C., Oleksyk Taras K., Brooks Lisa D., Felsenfeld Adam L., McEwen Jean E., Clemm Nicholas C., Duncanson Audrey, Dunn Michael, Green Eric D., Guyer Mark S., Peterson Jane L., Abecasis Goncalo R., Auton Adam, Brooks Lisa D., DePristo Mark A., Durbin Richard M., Handsaker Robert E., Min Kang Hyun, Marth Gabor T., McVean Gil A., An integrated map of genetic variation from 1,092 human genomes, 10.1038/nature11632
  39. Barnig C., Cernadas M., Dutile S., Liu X., Perrella M. A., Kazani S., Wechsler M. E., Israel E., Levy B. D., Lipoxin A4 Regulates Natural Killer Cell and Type 2 Innate Lymphoid Cell Activation in Asthma, 10.1126/scitranslmed.3004812
  40. BRADDING P, WALLS A, HOLGATE S, The role of the mast cell in the pathophysiology of asthma, 10.1016/j.jaci.2006.02.039
  41. Bankova L G, Dwyer D F, Liu A Y, Austen K F, Gurish M F, Maturation of mast cell progenitors to mucosal mast cells during allergic pulmonary inflammation in mice, 10.1038/mi.2014.91
  42. Brightling Christopher E., Bradding Peter, Symon Fiona A., Holgate Stephen T., Wardlaw Andrew J., Pavord Ian D., Mast-Cell Infiltration of Airway Smooth Muscle in Asthma, 10.1056/nejmoa012705
  43. Erjefalt J. S., Mast cells in human airways: the culprit?, 10.1183/09059180.00005014
  44. Kaplan Mark H., Th9 cells: differentiation and disease, 10.1111/imr.12028
  45. Noelle Randolph J., Nowak Elizabeth C., Cellular sources and immune functions of interleukin-9, 10.1038/nri2848
  46. Kearley Jennifer, Erjefalt Jonas S., Andersson Cecilia, Benjamin Ebony, Jones Carla P., Robichaud Annette, Pegorier Sophie, Brewah Yambasu, Burwell Timothy J., Bjermer Leif, Kiener Peter A., Kolbeck Roland, Lloyd Clare M., Coyle Anthony J., Humbles Alison A., IL-9 Governs Allergen-induced Mast Cell Numbers in the Lung and Chronic Remodeling of the Airways, 10.1164/rccm.200909-1462oc
  47. Lora José M., Al-Garawi Amal, Pickard Michael D., Price Kursteen S., Bagga Savita, Sicoli Jaclyn, Hodge Martin R., Gutiérrez-Ramos José-Carlos, Briskin Michael J., Boyce Joshua A., FcεRI-dependent gene expression in human mast cells is differentially controlled by T helper type 2 cytokines, 10.1016/j.jaci.2003.08.042
  48. McMillan S. J., Xanthou G., Lloyd C. M., Manipulation of Allergen-Induced Airway Remodeling by Treatment with Anti-TGF-  Antibody: Effect on the Smad Signaling Pathway, 10.4049/jimmunol.174.9.5774
  49. Brown Jared M., Swindle Emily J., Kushnir-Sukhov Nataliya M., Holian Andrij, Metcalfe Dean D., Silica-Directed Mast Cell Activation Is Enhanced by Scavenger Receptors, 10.1165/rcmb.2006-0197oc
  50. Kleeberger Steven R., Seiden Jan E., Levitt Roy C., Zhang Liu-Yi, Mast Cells Modulate Acute Ozone-induced Inflammation of the Murine Lung, 10.1164/ajrccm/148.5.1284
  51. O'Brien-Ladner Amy R., Wesselius Lewis J., Stechschulte Daniel J., Bleomycin injury of the lung in a mast-cell-deficient model, 10.1007/bf01975709
  52. Sehra Sarita, Yao Weiguo, Nguyen Evelyn T., Glosson-Byers Nicole L., Akhtar Nahid, Zhou Baohua, Kaplan Mark H., TH9 cells are required for tissue mast cell accumulation during allergic inflammation, 10.1016/j.jaci.2015.01.021
  53. Sun Hongtao, Harris William T., Kortyka Stephanie, Kotha Kavitha, Ostmann Alicia J., Rezayat Amir, Sridharan Anusha, Sanders Yan, Naren Anjaparavanda P., Clancy John P., TGF-Beta Downregulation of Distinct Chloride Channels in Cystic Fibrosis-Affected Epithelia, 10.1371/journal.pone.0106842
  54. Drumm Mitchell L., Konstan Michael W., Schluchter Mark D., Handler Allison, Pace Rhonda, Zou Fei, Zariwala Maimoona, Fargo David, Xu Airong, Dunn John M., Darrah Rebecca J., Dorfman Ruslan, Sandford Andrew J., Corey Mary, Zielenski Julian, Durie Peter, Goddard Katrina, Yankaskas James R., Wright Fred A., Knowles Michael R., Genetic Modifiers of Lung Disease in Cystic Fibrosis, 10.1056/nejmoa051469
  55. Goswami R., Jabeen R., Yagi R., Pham D., Zhu J., Goenka S., Kaplan M. H., STAT6-Dependent Regulation of Th9 Development, 10.4049/jimmunol.1102840
  56. Eller K., Wolf D., Huber J. M., Metz M., Mayer G., McKenzie A. N. J., Maurer M., Rosenkranz A. R., Wolf A. M., IL-9 Production by Regulatory T Cells Recruits Mast Cells That Are Essential for Regulatory T Cell-Induced Immune Suppression, 10.4049/jimmunol.1001183
  57. Saluja Rohit, Khan Mahejibin, Church Martin K., Maurer Marcus, The role of IL-33 and mast cells in allergy and inflammation, 10.1186/s13601-015-0076-5
  58. Roussel Lucie, Farias Raquel, Rousseau Simon, IL-33 is expressed in epithelia from patients with cystic fibrosis and potentiates neutrophil recruitment, 10.1016/j.jaci.2012.10.019
  59. Hardman Clare S., Panova Veera, McKenzie Andrew N. J., IL-33 citrine reporter mice reveal the temporal and spatial expression of IL-33 during allergic lung inflammation : Innate immunity, 10.1002/eji.201242863
  60. Chmiel James F., Konstan Michael W., Inflammation and Anti-Inflammatory Therapies for Cystic Fibrosis, 10.1016/j.ccm.2007.02.002
  61. del Fresno Carlos, Gómez-Piña Vanesa, Lores Vanesa, Soares-Schanoski Alessandra, Fernández-Ruiz Irene, Rojo Blas, Alvarez-Sala Rodolfo, Caballero-Garrido Ernesto, García Felipe, Veliz Tania, Arnalich Francisco, Fuentes-Prior Pablo, García-Río Francisco, López-Collazo Eduardo, Monocytes from Cystic Fibrosis Patients Are Locked in an LPS Tolerance State: Down-Regulation of TREM-1 as Putative Underlying Mechanism, 10.1371/journal.pone.0002667
  62. Xiao Xiang, Balasubramanian Savithri, Liu Wentao, Chu Xiufeng, Wang Haibin, Taparowsky Elizabeth J, Fu Yang-Xin, Choi Yongwon, Walsh Matthew C, Li Xian Chang, OX40 signaling favors the induction of TH9 cells and airway inflammation, 10.1038/ni.2390
  63. Kreindler James L., Steele Chad, Nguyen Nikki, Chan Yvonne R., Pilewski Joseph M., Alcorn John F., Vyas Yatin M., Aujla Shean J., Finelli Peter, Blanchard Megan, Zeigler Steven F., Logar Alison, Hartigan Elizabeth, Kurs-Lasky Marcia, Rockette Howard, Ray Anuradha, Kolls Jay K., Vitamin D3 attenuates Th2 responses to Aspergillus fumigatus mounted by CD4+ T cells from cystic fibrosis patients with allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis, 10.1172/jci42388
  64. Piliponsky Adrian M., Chen Ching-Cheng, Grimbaldeston Michele A., Burns-Guydish Stacy M., Hardy Jonathan, Kalesnikoff Janet, Contag Christopher H., Tsai Mindy, Galli Stephen J., Mast Cell-Derived TNF Can Exacerbate Mortality during Severe Bacterial Infections in C57BL/6-KitW-sh/W-sh Mice, 10.2353/ajpath.2010.090342
  65. Lopes José Pedro, Stylianou Marios, Nilsson Gunnar, Urban Constantin F., Opportunistic pathogen Candida albicans elicits a temporal response in primary human mast cells, 10.1038/srep12287
  66. Balzar Silvana, Fajt Merritt L., Comhair Suzy A. A., Erzurum Serpil C., Bleecker Eugene, Busse William W., Castro Mario, Gaston Benjamin, Israel Elliot, Schwartz Lawrence B., Curran-Everett Douglas, Moore Charity G., Wenzel Sally E., Mast Cell Phenotype, Location, and Activation in Severe Asthma : Data from the Severe Asthma Research Program, 10.1164/rccm.201002-0295oc
  67. Daniels Craig E., Wilkes Mark C., Edens Maryanne, Kottom Ted J., Murphy Stephen J., Limper Andrew H., Leof Edward B., Imatinib mesylate inhibits the profibrogenic activity of TGF-β and prevents bleomycin-mediated lung fibrosis, 10.1172/jci200419603
  68. Harness-Brumley Cayce L., Elliott Alan C., Rosenbluth Daniel B., Raghavan Deepa, Jain Raksha, Gender Differences in Outcomes of Patients with Cystic Fibrosis, 10.1089/jwh.2014.4985
  69. Zhou L, Dey C., Wert S., DuVall M., Frizzell R., Whitsett J., Correction of lethal intestinal defect in a mouse model of cystic fibrosis by human CFTR, 10.1126/science.7527588
  70. Purcell Shaun, Neale Benjamin, Todd-Brown Kathe, Thomas Lori, Ferreira Manuel A.R., Bender David, Maller Julian, Sklar Pamela, de Bakker Paul I.W., Daly Mark J., Sham Pak C., PLINK: A Tool Set for Whole-Genome Association and Population-Based Linkage Analyses, 10.1086/519795