User menu

Study of hadronic event-shape variables in multijet final states in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV

Bibliographic reference CMS Collaboration ; Basegmez, Suzan ; Beluffi, Camille ; Bruno, Giacomo ; Castello, Roberto ; et. al. Study of hadronic event-shape variables in multijet final states in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV. In: Journal of High Energy Physics, Vol. 1410, p. 87 (2014)
Permanent URL http://hdl.handle.net/2078.1/154790
  1. Banfi Andrea, Salam Gavin P, Zanderighi Giulia, Resummed event shapes at hadron-hadron colliders, 10.1088/1126-6708/2004/08/062
  2. Banfi Andrea, Salam Gavin P., Zanderighi Giulia, Phenomenology of event shapes at hadron colliders, 10.1007/jhep06(2010)038
  3. Dasgupta Mrinal, Salam Gavin P, Event shapes in e+e  annihilation and deep inelastic scattering, 10.1088/0954-3899/30/5/r01
  4. H1 collaboration, A. Aktas et al., Measurement of event shape variables in deep-inelastic scattering at HERA, Eur. Phys. J. C 46 (2006) 343 [ hep-ex/0512014 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  5. L3 collaboration, P. Achard et al., Study of hadronic event shape in flavour tagged events in e + e − annihilation at s = 197 $$ \sqrt{s} = 197 $$ GeV, PMC Phys. A 2 (2008) 6 [ arXiv:0907.2658 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  6. CDF collaboration, T. Aaltonen et al., Measurement of event shapes in proton-antiproton collisions at center-of-mass energy 1.96 TeV, Phys. Rev. D 83 (2011) 112007 [ arXiv:1103.5143 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  7. CMS collaboration, First measurement of hadronic event shapes in pp collisions at s = 7 $$ \sqrt{s} = 7 $$ TeV, Phys. Lett. B 699 (2011) 48 [ arXiv:1102.0068 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  8. ATLAS collaboration, Measurement of event shapes at large momentum transfer with the ATLAS detector in pp collisions at s = 7 $$ \sqrt{s} = 7 $$ TeV, Eur. Phys. J. C 72 (2012) 2211 [ arXiv:1206.2135 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  9. CMS collaboration, Event shapes and azimuthal correlations in Z + jets events in pp collisions at s = 7 $$ \sqrt{s} = 7 $$ TeV, Phys. Lett. B 722 (2013) 238 [ arXiv:1301.1646 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  10. CMS collaboration, The CMS experiment at the CERN LHC, 2008 JINST 3 S08004 [ INSPIRE ].
  11. CMS collaboration, Commissioning of the particle-flow event reconstruction with the first LHC collisions recorded in the CMS detector, CMS-PAS-PFT-10-001 (2010).
  12. CMS collaboration, Commissioning of the particle-flow reconstruction in minimum-bias and jet events from pp collisions at 7 TeV, CMS-PAS-PFT-10-002 (2010).
  13. CMS collaboration, Determination of jet energy calibration and transverse momentum resolution in CMS, 2011 JINST 6 P11002 [ arXiv:1107.4277 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  14. Cacciari Matteo, Salam Gavin P, Soyez Gregory, The anti-kt jet clustering algorithm, 10.1088/1126-6708/2008/04/063
  15. Cacciari Matteo, Salam Gavin P., Soyez Gregory, FastJet user manual : (for version 3.0.2), 10.1140/epjc/s10052-012-1896-2
  16. Catani S., Dokshitzer Yu.L., Seymour M.H., Webber B.R., Longitudinally-invariant k⊥-clustering algorithms for hadron-hadron collisions, 10.1016/0550-3213(93)90166-m
  17. S.D. Ellis and D.E. Soper, Successive combination jet algorithm for hadron collisions, Phys. Rev. D 48 (1993) 3160 [ hep-ph/9305266 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  18. Sjöstrand Torbjörn, Mrenna Stephen, Skands Peter, PYTHIA 6.4 physics and manual, 10.1088/1126-6708/2006/05/026
  19. Sjöstrand Torbjörn, Mrenna Stephen, Skands Peter, A brief introduction to PYTHIA 8.1, 10.1016/j.cpc.2008.01.036
  20. Bähr Manuel, Gieseke Stefan, Gigg Martyn A., Grellscheid David, Hamilton Keith, Latunde-Dada Oluseyi, Plätzer Simon, Richardson Peter, Seymour Michael H., Sherstnev Alexander, Webber Bryan R., Herwig++ physics and manual, 10.1140/epjc/s10052-008-0798-9
  21. Alwall Johan, Herquet Michel, Maltoni Fabio, Mattelaer Olivier, Stelzer Tim, MadGraph 5: going beyond, 10.1007/jhep06(2011)128
  22. Agostinelli S., Allison J., Amako K., Apostolakis J., Araujo H., Arce P., Asai M., Axen D., Banerjee S., Barrand G., Behner F., Bellagamba L., Boudreau J., Broglia L., Brunengo A., Burkhardt H., Chauvie S., Chuma J., Chytracek R., Cooperman G., Cosmo G., Degtyarenko P., Dell'Acqua A., Depaola G., Dietrich D., Enami R., Feliciello A., Ferguson C., Fesefeldt H., Folger G., Foppiano F., Forti A., Garelli S., Giani S., Giannitrapani R., Gibin D., Gómez Cadenas J.J., González I., Gracia Abril G., Greeniaus G., Greiner W., Grichine V., Grossheim A., Guatelli S., Gumplinger P., Hamatsu R., Hashimoto K., Hasui H., Heikkinen A., Howard A., Ivanchenko V., Johnson A., Jones F.W., Kallenbach J., Kanaya N., Kawabata M., Kawabata Y., Kawaguti M., Kelner S., Kent P., Kimura A., Kodama T., Kokoulin R., Kossov M., Kurashige H., Lamanna E., Lampén T., Lara V., Lefebure V., Lei F., Liendl M., Lockman W., Longo F., Magni S., Maire M., Medernach E., Minamimoto K., Mora de Freitas P., Morita Y., Murakami K., Nagamatu M., Nartallo R., Nieminen P., Nishimura T., Ohtsubo K., Okamura M., O'Neale S., Oohata Y., Paech K., Perl J., Pfeiffer A., Pia M.G., Ranjard F., Rybin A., Sadilov S., Di Salvo E., Santin G., Sasaki T., Savvas N., Sawada Y., Scherer S., Sei S., Sirotenko V., Smith D., Starkov N., Stoecker H., Sulkimo J., Takahata M., Tanaka S., Tcherniaev E., Safai Tehrani E., Tropeano M., Truscott P., Uno H., Urban L., Urban P., Verderi M., Walkden A., Wander W., Weber H., Wellisch J.P., Wenaus T., Williams D.C., Wright D., Yamada T., Yoshida H., Zschiesche D., Geant4—a simulation toolkit, 10.1016/s0168-9002(03)01368-8
  23. Chatrchyan S., Khachatryan V., Sirunyan A. M., Tumasyan A., Adam W., Bergauer T., Dragicevic M., Erö J., Fabjan C., Friedl M., Frühwirth R., Ghete V. M., Hammer J., Hänsel S., Hoch M., Hörmann N., Hrubec J., Jeitler M., Kiesenhofer W., Krammer M., Liko D., Mikulec I., Pernicka M., Rohringer H., Schöfbeck R., Strauss J., Taurok A., Teischinger F., Wagner P., Waltenberger W., Walzel G., Widl E., Wulz C.-E., Mossolov V., Shumeiko N., Suarez Gonzalez J., Bansal S., Benucci L., De Wolf E. A., Janssen X., Maes J., Maes T., Mucibello L., Ochesanu S., Roland B., Rougny R., Selvaggi M., Van Haevermaet H., Van Mechelen P., Van Remortel N., Blekman F., Blyweert S., D’Hondt J., Devroede O., Gonzalez Suarez R., Kalogeropoulos A., Maes M., Van Doninck W., Van Mulders P., Van Onsem G. P., Villella I., Charaf O., Clerbaux B., De Lentdecker G., Dero V., Gay A. P. R., Hammad G. H., Hreus T., Marage P. E., Thomas L., Vander Velde C., Vanlaer P., Adler V., Cimmino A., Costantini S., Grunewald M., Klein B., Lellouch J., Marinov A., Mccartin J., Ryckbosch D., Thyssen F., Tytgat M., Vanelderen L., Verwilligen P., Walsh S., Zaganidis N., Basegmez S., Bruno G., Caudron J., Ceard L., Cortina Gil E., De Favereau De Jeneret J., Delaere C., Favart D., Giammanco A., Grégoire G., Hollar J., Lemaitre V., Liao J., Militaru O., Ovyn S., Pagano D., Pin A., Piotrzkowski K., Schul N., Beliy N., Caebergs T., Daubie E., Alves G. A., De Jesus Damiao D., Pol M. E., Souza M. H. G., Carvalho W., Da Costa E. M., De Oliveira Martins C., Fonseca De Souza S., Mundim L., Nogima H., Oguri V., Prado Da Silva W. L., Santoro A., Silva Do Amaral S. M., Sznajder A., Bernardes C. A., Dias F. A., Fernandez Perez Tomei T. R., Gregores E. M., Lagana C., Marinho F., Mercadante P. G., Novaes S. F., Padula Sandra S., Darmenov N., Dimitrov L., Genchev V., Iaydjiev P., Piperov S., Rodozov M., Stoykova S., Sultanov G., Tcholakov V., Trayanov R., Vankov I., Dimitrov A., Hadjiiska R., Karadzhinova A., Kozhuharov V., Litov L., Mateev M., Pavlov B., Petkov P., Bian J. G., Chen G. M., Chen H. S., Jiang C. H., Liang D., Liang S., Meng X., Tao J., Wang J., Wang J., Wang X., Wang Z., Xiao H., Xu M., Zang J., Zhang Z., Ban Y., Guo S., Guo Y., Li W., Mao Y., Qian S. J., Teng H., Zhang L., Zhu B., Zou W., Cabrera A., Gomez Moreno B., Ocampo Rios A. A., Osorio Oliveros A. F., Sanabria J. C., Godinovic N., Lelas D., Lelas K., Plestina R., Polic D., Puljak I., Antunovic Z., Dzelalija M., Brigljevic V., Duric S., Kadija K., Morovic S., Attikis A., Galanti M., Mousa J., Nicolaou C., Ptochos F., Razis P. A., Finger M., Finger M., Assran Y., Khalil S., Mahmoud M. A., Hektor A., Kadastik M., Müntel M., Raidal M., Rebane L., Azzolini V., Eerola P., Fedi G., Czellar S., Härkönen J., Heikkinen A., Karimäki V., Kinnunen R., Kortelainen M. J., Lampén T., Lassila-Perini K., Lehti S., Lindén T., Luukka P., Mäenpää T., Tuominen E., Tuominiemi J., Tuovinen E., Ungaro D., Wendland L., Banzuzi K., Korpela A., Tuuva T., Sillou D., Besancon M., Choudhury S., Dejardin M., Denegri D., Fabbro B., Faure J. L., Ferri F., Ganjour S., Gentit F. X., Givernaud A., Gras P., Hamel de Monchenault G., Jarry P., Locci E., Malcles J., Marionneau M., Millischer L., Rander J., Rosowsky A., Shreyber I., Titov M., Verrecchia P., Baffioni S., Beaudette F., Benhabib L., Bianchini L., Bluj M., Broutin C., Busson P., Charlot C., Dahms T., Dobrzynski L., Elgammal S., Granier de Cassagnac R., Haguenauer M., Miné P., Mironov C., Ochando C., Paganini P., Sabes D., Salerno R., Sirois Y., Thiebaux C., Wyslouch B., Zabi A., Agram J.-L., Andrea J., Bloch D., Bodin D., Brom J.-M., Cardaci M., Chabert E. C., Collard C., Conte E., Drouhin F., Ferro C., Fontaine J.-C., Gelé D., Goerlach U., Greder S., Juillot P., Karim M., Le Bihan A.-C., Mikami Y., Van Hove P., Fassi F., Mercier D., Baty C., Beauceron S., Beaupere N., Bedjidian M., Bondu O., Boudoul G., Boumediene D., Brun H., Chasserat J., Chierici R., Contardo D., Depasse P., El Mamouni H., Fay J., Gascon S., Ille B., Kurca T., Le Grand T., Lethuillier M., Mirabito L., Perries S., Sordini V., Tosi S., Tschudi Y., Verdier P., Lomidze D., Anagnostou G., Edelhoff M., Feld L., Heracleous N., Hindrichs O., Jussen R., Klein K., Merz J., Mohr N., Ostapchuk A., Perieanu A., Raupach F., Sammet J., Schael S., Sprenger D., Weber H., Weber M., Wittmer B., Ata M., Bender W., Dietz-Laursonn E., Erdmann M., Frangenheim J., Hebbeker T., Hinzmann A., Hoepfner K., Klimkovich T., Klingebiel D., Kreuzer P., Lanske D., Magass C., Merschmeyer M., Meyer A., Papacz P., Pieta H., Reithler H., Schmitz S. A., Sonnenschein L., Steggemann J., Teyssier D., Bontenackels M., Davids M., Duda M., Flügge G., Geenen H., Giffels M., Haj Ahmad W., Heydhausen D., Kress T., Kuessel Y., Linn A., Nowack A., Perchalla L., Pooth O., Rennefeld J., Sauerland P., Stahl A., Thomas M., Tornier D., Zoeller M. H., Aldaya Martin M., Behrenhoff W., Behrens U., Bergholz M., Bethani A., Borras K., Cakir A., Campbell A., Castro E., Dammann D., Eckerlin G., Eckstein D., Flossdorf A., Flucke G., Geiser A., Hauk J., Jung H., Kasemann M., Katkov I., Katsas P., Kleinwort C., Kluge H., Knutsson A., Krämer M., Krücker D., Kuznetsova E., Lange W., Lohmann W., Mankel R., Marienfeld M., Melzer-Pellmann I.-A., Meyer A. B., Mnich J., Mussgiller A., Olzem J., Pitzl D., Raspereza A., Raval A., Rosin M., Schmidt R., Schoerner-Sadenius T., Sen N., Spiridonov A., Stein M., Tomaszewska J., Walsh R., Wissing C., Autermann C., Blobel V., Bobrovskyi S., Draeger J., Enderle H., Gebbert U., Kaschube K., Kaussen G., Klanner R., Lange J., Mura B., Naumann-Emme S., Nowak F., Pietsch N., Sander C., Schettler H., Schleper P., Schröder M., Schum T., Schwandt J., Stadie H., Steinbrück G., Thomsen J., Barth C., Bauer J., Buege V., Chwalek T., De Boer W., Dierlamm A., Dirkes G., Feindt M., Gruschke J., Hackstein C., Hartmann F., Heinrich M., Held H., Hoffmann K. H., Honc S., Komaragiri J. R., Kuhr T., Martschei D., Mueller S., Müller Th., Niegel M., Oberst O., Oehler A., Ott J., Peiffer T., Quast G., Rabbertz K., Ratnikov F., Ratnikova N., Renz M., Saout C., Scheurer A., Schieferdecker P., Schilling F.-P., Schott G., Simonis H. J., Stober F. M., Troendle D., Wagner-Kuhr J., Weiler T., Zeise M., Zhukov V., Ziebarth E. B., Daskalakis G., Geralis T., Kesisoglou S., Kyriakis A., Loukas D., Manolakos I., Markou A., Markou C., Mavrommatis C., Ntomari E., Petrakou E., Gouskos L., Mertzimekis T. J., Panagiotou A., Stiliaris E., Evangelou I., Foudas C., Kokkas P., Manthos N., Papadopoulos I., Patras V., Triantis F. A., Aranyi A., Bencze G., Boldizsar L., Hajdu C., Hidas P., Horvath D., Kapusi A., Krajczar K., Sikler F., Veres G. I., Vesztergombi G., Beni N., Molnar J., Palinkas J., Szillasi Z., Veszpremi V., Raics P., Trocsanyi Z. L., Ujvari B., Beri S. B., Bhatnagar V., Dhingra N., Gupta R., Jindal M., Kaur M., Kohli J. M., Mehta M. Z., Nishu N., Saini L. K., Sharma A., Singh A. P., Singh J. B., Singh S. P., Ahuja S., Bhattacharya S., Choudhary B. C., Gomber B., Gupta P., Jain S., Jain S., Khurana R., Kumar A., Naimuddin M., Ranjan K., Shivpuri R. K., Choudhury R. K., Dutta D., Kailas S., Kumar V., Mehta P., Mohanty A. K., Pant L. M., Shukla P., Aziz T., Guchait M., Gurtu A., Maity M., Majumder D., Majumder G., Mazumdar K., Mohanty G. B., Saha A., Sudhakar K., Wickramage N., Banerjee S., Dugad S., Mondal N. K., Arfaei H., Bakhshiansohi H., Etesami S. M., Fahim A., Hashemi M., Jafari A., Khakzad M., Mohammadi A., Mohammadi Najafabadi M., Paktinat Mehdiabadi S., Safarzadeh B., Zeinali M., Abbrescia M., Barbone L., Calabria C., Colaleo A., Creanza D., De Filippis N., De Palma M., Fiore L., Iaselli G., Lusito L., Maggi G., Maggi M., Manna N., Marangelli B., My S., Nuzzo S., Pacifico N., Pierro G. A., Pompili A., Pugliese G., Romano F., Roselli G., Selvaggi G., Silvestris L., Trentadue R., Tupputi S., Zito G., Abbiendi G., Benvenuti A. C., Bonacorsi D., Braibant-Giacomelli S., Brigliadori L., Capiluppi P., Castro A., Cavallo F. R., Cuffiani M., Dallavalle G. M., Fabbri F., Fanfani A., Fasanella D., Giacomelli P., Giunta M., Grandi C., Marcellini S., Masetti G., Meneghelli M., Montanari A., Navarria F. L., Odorici F., Perrotta A., Primavera F., Rossi A. M., Rovelli T., Siroli G., Travaglini R., Albergo S., Cappello G., Chiorboli M., Costa S., Tricomi A., Tuve C., Barbagli G., Ciulli V., Civinini C., D’Alessandro R., Focardi E., Frosali S., Gallo E., Gonzi S., Lenzi P., Meschini M., Paoletti S., Sguazzoni G., Tropiano A., Benussi L., Bianco S., Colafranceschi S., Fabbri F., Piccolo D., Fabbricatore P., Musenich R., Benaglia A., De Guio F., Di Matteo L., Gennai S., Ghezzi A., Malvezzi S., Martelli A., Massironi A., Menasce D., Moroni L., Paganoni M., Pedrini D., Ragazzi S., Redaelli N., Sala S., Tabarelli de Fatis T., Buontempo S., Carrillo Montoya C. A., Cavallo N., De Cosa A., Fabozzi F., Iorio A. O. M., Lista L., Merola M., Paolucci P., Azzi P., Bacchetta N., Bellan P., Bisello D., Branca A., Carlin R., Checchia P., De Mattia M., Dorigo T., Dosselli U., Fanzago F., Gasparini F., Gasparini U., Gozzelino A., Lacaprara S., Lazzizzera I., Margoni M., Mazzucato M., Meneguzzo A. T., Nespolo M., Perrozzi L., Pozzobon N., Ronchese P., Simonetto F., Torassa E., Tosi M., Vanini S., Zotto P., Zumerle G., Baesso P., Berzano U., Ratti S. P., Riccardi C., Torre P., Vitulo P., Viviani C., Biasini M., Bilei G. M., Caponeri B., Fanò L., Lariccia P., Lucaroni A., Mantovani G., Menichelli M., Nappi A., Romeo F., Santocchia A., Taroni S., Valdata M., Azzurri P., Bagliesi G., Bernardini J., Boccali T., Broccolo G., Castaldi R., D’Agnolo R. T., Dell’Orso R., Fiori F., Foà L., Giassi A., Kraan A., Ligabue F., Lomtadze T., Martini L., Messineo A., Palla F., Segneri G., Serban A. T., Spagnolo P., Tenchini R., Tonelli G., Venturi A., Verdini P. G., Barone L., Cavallari F., Del Re D., Di Marco E., Diemoz M., Franci D., Grassi M., Longo E., Nourbakhsh S., Organtini G., Pandolfi F., Paramatti R., Rahatlou S., Rovelli C., Amapane N., Arcidiacono R., Argiro S., Arneodo M., Biino C., Botta C., Cartiglia N., Castello R., Costa M., Demaria N., Graziano A., Mariotti C., Marone M., Maselli S., Migliore E., Mila G., Monaco V., Musich M., Obertino M. M., Pastrone N., Pelliccioni M., Romero A., Ruspa M., Sacchi R., Sola V., Solano A., Staiano A., Vilela Pereira A., Belforte S., Cossutti F., Della Ricca G., Gobbo B., Montanino D., Penzo A., Heo S. G., Nam S. K., Chang S., Chung J., Kim D. H., Kim G. N., Kim J. E., Kong D. J., Park H., Ro S. R., Son D., Son D. C., Son T., Kim Zero, Kim J. Y., Song S., Choi S., Hong B., Jeong M. S., Jo M., Kim H., Kim J. H., Kim T. J., Lee K. S., Moon D. H., Park S. K., Rhee H. B., Seo E., Shin S., Sim K. S., Choi M., Kang S., Kim H., Park C., Park I. C., Park S., Ryu G., Choi Y., Choi Y. K., Goh J., Kim M. S., Kwon E., Lee J., Lee S., Seo H., Yu I., Bilinskas M. J., Grigelionis I., Janulis M., Martisiute D., Petrov P., Sabonis T., Castilla-Valdez H., De La Cruz-Burelo E., Heredia-de La Cruz I., Lopez-Fernandez R., Magaña Villalba R., Sánchez-Hernández A., Villasenor-Cendejas L. M., Carrillo Moreno S., Vazquez Valencia F., Salazar Ibarguen H. A., Casimiro Linares E., Morelos Pineda A., Reyes-Santos M. A., Krofcheck D., Tam J., Yiu C. H., Butler P. H., Doesburg R., Silverwood H., Ahmad M., Ahmed I., Asghar M. I., Hoorani H. R., Khan W. A., Khurshid T., Qazi S., Brona G., Cwiok M., Dominik W., Doroba K., Kalinowski A., Konecki M., Krolikowski J., Frueboes T., Gokieli R., Górski M., Kazana M., Nawrocki K., Romanowska-Rybinska K., Szleper M., Wrochna G., Zalewski P., Almeida N., Bargassa P., David A., Faccioli P., Ferreira Parracho P. G., Gallinaro M., Musella P., Nayak A., Ribeiro P. Q., Seixas J., Varela J., Belotelov I., Bunin P., Golutvin I., Kamenev A., Karjavin V., Konoplyanikov V., Kozlov G., Lanev A., Moisenz P., Palichik V., Perelygin V., Shmatov S., Smirnov V., Volodko A., Zarubin A., Golovtsov V., Ivanov Y., Kim V., Levchenko P., Murzin V., Oreshkin V., Smirnov I., Sulimov V., Uvarov L., Vavilov S., Vorobyev A., Vorobyev A., Andreev Yu., Dermenev A., Gninenko S., Golubev N., Kirsanov M., Krasnikov N., Matveev V., Pashenkov A., Toropin A., Troitsky S., Epshteyn V., Gavrilov V., Kaftanov V., Kossov M., Krokhotin A., Lychkovskaya N., Popov V., Safronov G., Semenov S., Stolin V., Vlasov E., Zhokin A., Boos E., Dubinin M., Dudko L., Ershov A., Gribushin A., Kodolova O., Lokhtin I., Markina A., Obraztsov S., Perfilov M., Petrushanko S., Sarycheva L., Savrin V., Snigirev A., Andreev V., Azarkin M., Dremin I., Kirakosyan M., Leonidov A., Rusakov S. V., Vinogradov A., Azhgirey I., Bitioukov S., Grishin V., Kachanov V., Konstantinov D., Korablev A., Krychkine V., Petrov V., Ryutin R., Slabospitsky S., Sobol A., Tourtchanovitch L., Troshin S., Tyurin N., Uzunian A., Volkov A., Adzic P., Djordjevic M., Krpic D., Milosevic J., Aguilar-Benitez M., Alcaraz Maestre J., Arce P., Battilana C., Calvo E., Cepeda M., Cerrada M., Chamizo Llatas M., Colino N., De La Cruz B., Delgado Peris A., Diez Pardos C., Domínguez Vázquez D., Fernandez Bedoya C., Fernández Ramos J. P., Ferrando A., Flix J., Fouz M. C., Garcia-Abia P., Gonzalez Lopez O., Goy Lopez S., Hernandez J. M., Josa M. I., Merino G., Puerta Pelayo J., Redondo I., Romero L., Santaolalla J., Soares M. S., Willmott C., Albajar C., Codispoti G., de Trocóniz J. F., Cuevas J., Fernandez Menendez J., Folgueras S., Gonzalez Caballero I., Lloret Iglesias L., Vizan Garcia J. M., Brochero Cifuentes J. A., Cabrillo I. J., Calderon A., Chuang S. H., Duarte Campderros J., Felcini M., Fernandez M., Gomez G., Gonzalez Sanchez J., Jorda C., Lobelle Pardo P., Lopez Virto A., Marco J., Marco R., Martinez Rivero C., Matorras F., Munoz Sanchez F. J., Piedra Gomez J., Rodrigo T., Rodríguez-Marrero A. Y., Ruiz-Jimeno A., Scodellaro L., Sobron Sanudo M., Vila I., Vilar Cortabitarte R., Abbaneo D., Auffray E., Auzinger G., Baillon P., Ball A. H., Barney D., Bell A. J., Benedetti D., Bernet C., Bialas W., Bloch P., Bocci A., Bolognesi S., Bona M., Breuker H., Bunkowski K., Camporesi T., Cerminara G., Coarasa Perez J. A., Curé B., D’Enterria D., De Roeck A., Di Guida S., Dupont-Sagorin N., Elliott-Peisert A., Frisch B., Funk W., Gaddi A., Georgiou G., Gerwig H., Gigi D., Gill K., Giordano D., Glege F., Gomez-Reino Garrido R., Gouzevitch M., Govoni P., Gowdy S., Guiducci L., Hansen M., Hartl C., Harvey J., Hegeman J., Hegner B., Hoffmann H. F., Honma A., Innocente V., Janot P., Kaadze K., Karavakis E., Lecoq P., Lourenço C., Mäki T., Malberti M., Malgeri L., Mannelli M., Masetti L., Maurisset A., Meijers F., Mersi S., Meschi E., Moser R., Mozer M. U., Mulders M., Nesvold E., Nguyen M., Orimoto T., Orsini L., Perez E., Petrilli A., Pfeiffer A., Pierini M., Pimiä M., Piparo D., Polese G., Racz A., Rodrigues Antunes J., Rolandi G., Rommerskirchen T., Rovere M., Sakulin H., Schäfer C., Schwick C., Segoni I., Sharma A., Siegrist P., Simon M., Sphicas P., Spiropulu M., Stoye M., Tadel M., Tropea P., Tsirou A., Vichoudis P., Voutilainen M., Zeuner W. D., Bertl W., Deiters K., Erdmann W., Gabathuler K., Horisberger R., Ingram Q., Kaestli H. C., König S., Kotlinski D., Langenegger U., Meier F., Renker D., Rohe T., Sibille J., Starodumov A., Bortignon P., Caminada L., Chanon N., Chen Z., Cittolin S., Dissertori G., Dittmar M., Eugster J., Freudenreich K., Grab C., Hervé A., Hintz W., Lecomte P., Lustermann W., Marchica C., Martinez Ruiz del Arbol P., Meridiani P., Milenovic P., Moortgat F., Nägeli C., Nef P., Nessi-Tedaldi F., Pape L., Pauss F., Punz T., Rizzi A., Ronga F. J., Rossini M., Sala L., Sanchez A. K., Sawley M.-C., Stieger B., Tauscher L., Thea A., Theofilatos K., Treille D., Urscheler C., Wallny R., Weber M., Wehrli L., Weng J., Aguiló E., Amsler C., Chiochia V., De Visscher S., Favaro C., Ivova Rikova M., Millan Mejias B., Otiougova P., Regenfus C., Robmann P., Schmidt A., Snoek H., Chang Y. H., Chen K. H., Dutta S., Kuo C. M., Li S. W., Lin W., Liu Z. K., Lu Y. J., Mekterovic D., Volpe R., Wu J. H., Yu S. S., Bartalini P., Chang P., Chang Y. H., Chang Y. W., Chao Y., Chen K. F., Hou W.-S., Hsiung Y., Kao K. Y., Lei Y. J., Lu R.-S., Shiu J. G., Tzeng Y. M., Wang M., Adiguzel A., Bakirci M. N., Cerci S., Dozen C., Dumanoglu I., Eskut E., Girgis S., Gokbulut G., Hos I., Kangal E. E., Kayis Topaksu A., Onengut G., Ozdemir K., Ozturk S., Polatoz A., Sogut K., Sunar Cerci D., Tali B., Topakli H., Uzun D., Vergili L. N., Vergili M., Yilmaz S., Akin I. V., Aliev T., Bilmis S., Deniz M., Gamsizkan H., Guler A. M., Ocalan K., Ozpineci A., Serin M., Sever R., Surat U. E., Yildirim E., Zeyrek M., Deliomeroglu M., Demir D., Gülmez E., Isildak B., Kaya M., Kaya O., Ozkorucuklu S., Sonmez N., Levchuk L., Bostock F., Brooke J. J., Cheng T. L., Clement E., Cussans D., Frazier R., Goldstein J., Grimes M., Hansen M., Hartley D., Heath G. P., Heath H. F., Kreczko L., Metson S., Newbold D. M., Nirunpong K., Poll A., Senkin S., Smith V. J., Ward S., Basso L., Bell K. W., Belyaev A., Brew C., Brown R. M., Camanzi B., Cockerill D. J. A., Coughlan J. A., Harder K., Harper S., Jackson J., Kennedy B. W., Olaiya E., Petyt D., Radburn-Smith B. C., Shepherd-Themistocleous C. H., Tomalin I. R., Womersley W. J., Worm S. D., Bainbridge R., Ball G., Ballin J., Beuselinck R., Buchmuller O., Colling D., Cripps N., Cutajar M., Davies G., Della Negra M., Ferguson W., Fulcher J., Futyan D., Gilbert A., Guneratne Bryer A., Hall G., Hatherell Z., Hays J., Iles G., Jarvis M., Karapostoli G., Lyons L., MacEvoy B. C., Magnan A.-M., Marrouche J., Mathias B., Nandi R., Nash J., Nikitenko A., Papageorgiou A., Pesaresi M., Petridis K., Pioppi M., Raymond D. M., Rogerson S., Rompotis N., Rose A., Ryan M. J., Seez C., Sharp P., Sparrow A., Tapper A., Tourneur S., Vazquez Acosta M., Virdee T., Wakefield S., Wardle N., Wardrope D., Whyntie T., Barrett M., Chadwick M., Cole J. E., Hobson P. R., Khan A., Kyberd P., Leslie D., Martin W., Reid I. D., Teodorescu L., Hatakeyama K., Liu H., Bose T., Carrera Jarrin E., Fantasia C., Heister A., St. John J., Lawson P., Lazic D., Rohlf J., Sperka D., Sulak L., Avetisyan A., Bhattacharya S., Chou J. P., Cutts D., Ferapontov A., Heintz U., Jabeen S., Kukartsev G., Landsberg G., Luk M., Narain M., Nguyen D., Segala M., Sinthuprasith T., Speer T., Tsang K. V., Breedon R., Calderon De La Barca Sanchez M., Chauhan S., Chertok M., Conway J., Cox P. T., Dolen J., Erbacher R., Friis E., Ko W., Kopecky A., Lander R., Liu H., Maruyama S., Miceli T., Nikolic M., Pellett D., Robles J., Salur S., Schwarz T., Searle M., Smith J., Squires M., Tripathi M., Vasquez Sierra R., Veelken C., Andreev V., Arisaka K., Cline D., Cousins R., Deisher A., Duris J., Erhan S., Farrell C., Hauser J., Ignatenko M., Jarvis C., Plager C., Rakness G., Schlein P., Tucker J., Valuev V., Babb J., Chandra A., Clare R., Ellison J., Gary J. W., Giordano F., Hanson G., Jeng G. Y., Kao S. C., Liu F., Liu H., Long O. R., Luthra A., Nguyen H., Shen B. C., Stringer R., Sturdy J., Sumowidagdo S., Wilken R., Wimpenny S., Andrews W., Branson J. G., Cerati G. B., Dusinberre E., Evans D., Golf F., Holzner A., Kelley R., Lebourgeois M., Letts J., Mangano B., Padhi S., Palmer C., Petrucciani G., Pi H., Pieri M., Ranieri R., Sani M., Sharma V., Simon S., Tu Y., Vartak A., Wasserbaech S., Würthwein F., Yagil A., Yoo J., Barge D., Bellan R., Campagnari C., D’Alfonso M., Danielson T., Flowers K., Geffert P., Incandela J., Justus C., Kalavase P., Koay S. A., Kovalskyi D., Krutelyov V., Lowette S., Mccoll N., Pavlunin V., Rebassoo F., Ribnik J., Richman J., Rossin R., Stuart D., To W., Vlimant J. R., Apresyan A., Bornheim A., Bunn J., Chen Y., Gataullin M., Ma Y., Mott A., Newman H. B., Rogan C., Shin K., Timciuc V., Traczyk P., Veverka J., Wilkinson R., Yang Y., Zhu R. Y., Akgun B., Carroll R., Ferguson T., Iiyama Y., Jang D. W., Jun S. Y., Liu Y. F., Paulini M., Russ J., Vogel H., Vorobiev I., Cumalat J. P., Dinardo M. E., Drell B. R., Edelmaier C. J., Ford W. T., Gaz A., Heyburn B., Luiggi Lopez E., Nauenberg U., Smith J. G., Stenson K., Ulmer K. A., Wagner S. R., Zang S. L., Agostino L., Alexander J., Cassel D., Chatterjee A., Das S., Eggert N., Gibbons L. K., Heltsley B., Hopkins W., Khukhunaishvili A., Kreis B., Nicolas Kaufman G., Patterson J. R., Puigh D., Ryd A., Salvati E., Shi X., Sun W., Teo W. D., Thom J., Thompson J., Vaughan J., Weng Y., Winstrom L., Wittich P., Biselli A., Cirino G., Winn D., Abdullin S., Albrow M., Anderson J., Apollinari G., Atac M., Bakken J. A., Banerjee S., Bauerdick L. A. T., Beretvas A., Berryhill J., Bhat P. C., Bloch I., Borcherding F., Burkett K., Butler J. N., Chetluru V., Cheung H. W. K., Chlebana F., Cihangir S., Cooper W., Eartly D. P., Elvira V. D., Esen S., Fisk I., Freeman J., Gao Y., Gottschalk E., Green D., Gunthoti K., Gutsche O., Hanlon J., Harris R. M., Hirschauer J., Hooberman B., Jensen H., Johnson M., Joshi U., Khatiwada R., Klima B., Kousouris K., Kunori S., Kwan S., Leonidopoulos C., Limon P., Lincoln D., Lipton R., Lykken J., Maeshima K., Marraffino J. M., Mason D., McBride P., Miao T., Mishra K., Mrenna S., Musienko Y., Newman-Holmes C., O’Dell V., Pordes R., Prokofyev O., Saoulidou N., Sexton-Kennedy E., Sharma S., Spalding W. J., Spiegel L., Tan P., Taylor L., Tkaczyk S., Uplegger L., Vaandering E. W., Vidal R., Whitmore J., Wu W., Yang F., Yumiceva F., Yun J. C., Acosta D., Avery P., Bourilkov D., Chen M., De Gruttola M., Di Giovanni G. P., Dobur D., Drozdetskiy A., Field R. D., Fisher M., Fu Y., Furic I. K., Gartner J., Kim B., Konigsberg J., Korytov A., Kropivnitskaya A., Kypreos T., Matchev K., Mitselmakher G., Muniz L., Prescott C., Remington R., Schmitt M., Scurlock B., Sellers P., Skhirtladze N., Snowball M., Wang D., Yelton J., Zakaria M., Ceron C., Gaultney V., Kramer L., Lebolo L. M., Linn S., Markowitz P., Martinez G., Mesa D., Rodriguez J. L., Adams T., Askew A., Bochenek J., Chen J., Diamond B., Gleyzer S. V., Haas J., Hagopian S., Hagopian V., Jenkins M., Johnson K. F., Prosper H., Quertenmont L., Sekmen S., Veeraraghavan V., Baarmand M. M., Dorney B., Guragain S., Hohlmann M., Kalakhety H., Ralich R., Vodopiyanov I., Adams M. R., Anghel I. M., Apanasevich L., Bai Y., Bazterra V. E., Betts R. R., Callner J., Cavanaugh R., Dragoiu C., Gauthier L., Gerber C. E., Hamdan S., Hofman D. J., Khalatyan S., Kunde G. J., Lacroix F., Malek M., O’Brien C., Silvestre C., Smoron A., Strom D., Varelas N., Akgun U., Albayrak E. A., Bilki B., Clarida W., Duru F., Lae C. K., McCliment E., Merlo J.-P., Mermerkaya H., Mestvirishvili A., Moeller A., Nachtman J., Newsom C. R., Norbeck E., Olson J., Onel Y., Ozok F., Sen S., Wetzel J., Yetkin T., Yi K., Barnett B. A., Blumenfeld B., Bonato A., Eskew C., Fehling D., Giurgiu G., Gritsan A. V., Guo Z. J., Hu G., Maksimovic P., Rappoccio S., Swartz M., Tran N. V., Whitbeck A., Baringer P., Bean A., Benelli G., Grachov O., Kenny Iii R. P., Murray M., Noonan D., Sanders S., Wood J. S., Zhukova V., Barfuss A. F., Bolton T., Chakaberia I., Ivanov A., Khalil S., Makouski M., Maravin Y., Shrestha S., Svintradze I., Wan Z., Gronberg J., Lange D., Wright D., Baden A., Boutemeur M., Eno S. C., Ferencek D., Gomez J. A., Hadley N. J., Kellogg R. G., Kirn M., Lu Y., Mignerey A. C., Rossato K., Rumerio P., Santanastasio F., Skuja A., Temple J., Tonjes M. B., Tonwar S. C., Twedt E., Alver B., Bauer G., Bendavid J., Busza W., Butz E., Cali I. A., Chan M., Dutta V., Everaerts P., Gomez Ceballos G., Goncharov M., Hahn K. A., Harris P., Kim Y., Klute M., Lee Y.-J., Li W., Loizides C., Luckey P. D., Ma T., Nahn S., Paus C., Ralph D., Roland C., Roland G., Rudolph M., Stephans G. S. F., Stöckli F., Sumorok K., Sung K., Wenger E. A., Xie S., Yang M., Yilmaz Y., Yoon A. S., Zanetti M., Cooper S. I., Cushman P., Dahmes B., De Benedetti A., Dudero P. R., Franzoni G., Haupt J., Klapoetke K., Kubota Y., Mans J., Rekovic V., Rusack R., Sasseville M., Singovsky A., Cremaldi L. M., Godang R., Kroeger R., Perera L., Rahmat R., Sanders D. A., Summers D., Bloom K., Bose S., Butt J., Claes D. R., Dominguez A., Eads M., Keller J., Kelly T., Kravchenko I., Lazo-Flores J., Malbouisson H., Malik S., Snow G. R., Baur U., Godshalk A., Iashvili I., Jain S., Kharchilava A., Kumar A., Shipkowski S. P., Smith K., Alverson G., Barberis E., Baumgartel D., Boeriu O., Chasco M., Reucroft S., Swain J., Trocino D., Wood D., Zhang J., Anastassov A., Kubik A., Odell N., Ofierzynski R. A., Pollack B., Pozdnyakov A., Schmitt M., Stoynev S., Velasco M., Won S., Antonelli L., Berry D., Hildreth M., Jessop C., Karmgard D. J., Kolb J., Kolberg T., Lannon K., Luo W., Lynch S., Marinelli N., Morse D. M., Pearson T., Ruchti R., Slaunwhite J., Valls N., Wayne M., Ziegler J., Bylsma B., Durkin L. S., Gu J., Hill C., Killewald P., Kotov K., Ling T. Y., Rodenburg M., Williams G., Adam N., Berry E., Elmer P., Gerbaudo D., Halyo V., Hebda P., Hunt A., Jones J., Laird E., Lopes Pegna D., Marlow D., Medvedeva T., Mooney M., Olsen J., Piroué P., Quan X., Saka H., Stickland D., Tully C., Werner J. S., Zuranski A., Acosta J. G., Huang X. T., Lopez A., Mendez H., Oliveros S., Ramirez Vargas J. E., Zatserklyaniy A., Alagoz E., Barnes V. E., Bolla G., Borrello L., Bortoletto D., Everett A., Garfinkel A. F., Gutay L., Hu Z., Jones M., Koybasi O., Kress M., Laasanen A. T., Leonardo N., Liu C., Maroussov V., Merkel P., Miller D. H., Neumeister N., Shipsey I., Silvers D., Svyatkovskiy A., Yoo H. D., Zablocki J., Zheng Y., Jindal P., Parashar N., Boulahouache C., Cuplov V., Ecklund K. M., Geurts F. J. M., Padley B. P., Redjimi R., Roberts J., Zabel J., Betchart B., Bodek A., Chung Y. S., Covarelli R., de Barbaro P., Demina R., Eshaq Y., Flacher H., Garcia-Bellido A., Goldenzweig P., Gotra Y., Han J., Harel A., Miner D. C., Orbaker D., Petrillo G., Vishnevskiy D., Zielinski M., Bhatti A., Ciesielski R., Demortier L., Goulianos K., Lungu G., Malik S., Mesropian C., Yan M., Atramentov O., Barker A., Duggan D., Gershtein Y., Gray R., Halkiadakis E., Hidas D., Hits D., Lath A., Panwalkar S., Patel R., Richards A., Rose K., Schnetzer S., Somalwar S., Stone R., Thomas S., Cerizza G., Hollingsworth M., Spanier S., Yang Z. C., York A., Eusebi R., Gilmore J., Gurrola A., Kamon T., Khotilovich V., Montalvo R., Osipenkov I., Pakhotin Y., Pivarski J., Safonov A., Sengupta S., Tatarinov A., Toback D., Weinberger M., Akchurin N., Bardak C., Damgov J., Jeong C., Kovitanggoon K., Lee S. W., Mane P., Roh Y., Sill A., Volobouev I., Wigmans R., Yazgan E., Appelt E., Brownson E., Engh D., Florez C., Gabella W., Issah M., Johns W., Kurt P., Maguire C., Melo A., Sheldon P., Snook B., Tuo S., Velkovska J., Arenton M. W., Balazs M., Boutle S., Cox B., Francis B., Hirosky R., Ledovskoy A., Lin C., Neu C., Yohay R., Gollapinni S., Harr R., Karchin P. E., Lamichhane P., Mattson M., Milstène C., Sakharov A., Anderson M., Bachtis M., Bellinger J. N., Carlsmith D., Dasu S., Efron J., Flood K., Gray L., Grogg K. S., Grothe M., Hall-Wilton R., Herndon M., Klabbers P., Klukas J., Lanaro A., Lazaridis C., Leonard J., Loveless R., Mohapatra A., Palmonari F., Reeder D., Ross I., Savin A., Smith W. H., Swanson J., Weinberg M., , Measurement of the Inclusive Jet Cross Section inppCollisions ats=7  TeV, 10.1103/physrevlett.107.132001
  24. CMS collaboration, Measurement of the inclusive production cross sections for forward jets and for dijet events with one forward and one central jet in pp collisions at s = 7 $$ \sqrt{s} = 7 $$ TeV, JHEP 06 (2012) 036 [ arXiv:1202.0704 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  25. CMS collaboration, Measurement of four-jet production in proton-proton collisions at s = 7 $$ \sqrt{s} = 7 $$ TeV, Phys. Rev. D 89 (2014) 092010 [ arXiv:1312.6440 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  26. R. Field, Physics at the Tevatron, Acta Phys. Polon. B 39 (2008) 2611 [ INSPIRE ].
  27. P.Z. Skands, Tuning Monte Carlo generators: the Perugia tunes, Phys. Rev. D 82 (2010) 074018 [ arXiv:1005.3457 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  28. Field R., , 10.5506/aphyspolb.42.2631
  29. Corke Richard, Sjöstrand Torbjörn, Interleaved parton showers and tuning prospects, 10.1007/jhep03(2011)032
  30. Mrenna Stephen, Richardson Peter, Matching Matrix Elements and Parton Showers with HERWIG and PYTHIA, 10.1088/1126-6708/2004/05/040
  31. Stump Daniel, Huston Joey, Pumplin Jon, Tung Wu-Ki, Lai Hung-Liang, Kuhlmann Steve, Owens Joseph Francis, Inclusive jet production, parton distributions, and the search for new physics, 10.1088/1126-6708/2003/10/046
  32. D'Agostini G., A multidimensional unfolding method based on Bayes' theorem, 10.1016/0168-9002(95)00274-x
  33. Höcker Andreas, Kartvelishvili Vakhtang, SVD approach to data unfolding, 10.1016/0168-9002(95)01478-0
  34. Martin A. D., Stirling W. J., Thorne R. S., Watt G., Parton distributions for the LHC, 10.1140/epjc/s10052-009-1072-5
  35. Martin A. D., Stirling W. J., Thorne R. S., Watt G., Uncertainties on α S in global PDF analyses and implications for predicted hadronic cross sections, 10.1140/epjc/s10052-009-1164-2
  36. CMS collaboration, Probing color coherence effects in pp collisions at s = 7 $$ \sqrt{s} = 7 $$ TeV, Eur. Phys. J. C 74 (2014) 2901 [ arXiv:1311.5815 ] [ INSPIRE ].