User menu

Measurement of the differential and double-differential Drell-Yan cross sections in proton-proton collisions at s√= 7 TeV

Bibliographic reference CMS Collaboration ; Quertenmont, Loic ; Basegmez, Suzan ; Beluffi, Camille ; Bruno, Giacomo Luca ; et. al. Measurement of the differential and double-differential Drell-Yan cross sections in proton-proton collisions at s√= 7 TeV . In: Journal of High Energy Physics, Vol. 12, no.--, p. 030 (2013)
Permanent URL http://hdl.handle.net/2078.1/141008
  1. Hamberg R., van Neerven W.L., Matsuura T., A complete calculation of the order αs2 correction to the Drell-Yan K-factor, 10.1016/0550-3213(91)90064-5
  2. Catani Stefano, Cieri Leandro, Ferrera Giancarlo, de Florian Daniel, Grazzini Massimiliano, Vector Boson Production at Hadron Colliders: A Fully Exclusive QCD Calculation at Next-to-Next-to-Leading Order, 10.1103/physrevlett.103.082001
  3. Catani Stefano, Grazzini Massimiliano, Next-to-Next-to-Leading-Order Subtraction Formalism in Hadron Collisions and its Application to Higgs-Boson Production at the Large Hadron Collider, 10.1103/physrevlett.98.222002
  4. K. Melnikov and F. Petriello, Electroweak gauge boson production at hadron colliders through O( $ \alpha_s^2 $ ), Phys. Rev. D 74 (2006) 114017 [ hep-ph/0609070 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  5. Klein M., Yoshida R., Collider physics at HERA, 10.1016/j.ppnp.2008.05.002
  6. Whitlow L.W., Riordan E.M., Dasu S., Rock S., Bodek A., Precise measurements of the proton and deuteron structure functions from a global analysis of the SLAC deep inelastic electron scattering cross sections, 10.1016/0370-2693(92)90672-q
  7. G. Moreno et al., Dimuon production in proton-copper collisions at $ \sqrt{s} $ = 38.8 GeV, Phys. Rev. D 43 (1991) 2815 [ INSPIRE ].
  8. FNAL E866/NuSea collaboration, R. Towell et al., Improved measurement of the $ {{\overline{d}} \left/ {\overline{u}} \right.} $ asymmetry in the nucleon sea, Phys. Rev. D 64 (2001) 052002 [ hep-ex/0103030 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  9. Aaltonen T., Adelman J., Akimoto T., Álvarez González B., Amerio S., Amidei D., Anastassov A., Annovi A., Antos J., Apollinari G., Apresyan A., Arisawa T., Artikov A., Ashmanskas W., Attal A., Aurisano A., Azfar F., Azzurri P., Badgett W., Barbaro-Galtieri A., Barnes V. E., Barnett B. A., Bartsch V., Bauer G., Beauchemin P.-H., Bedeschi F., Beecher D., Behari S., Bellettini G., Bellinger J., Benjamin D., Beretvas A., Beringer J., Bhatti A., Binkley M., Bisello D., Bizjak I., Blair R. E., Blocker C., Blumenfeld B., Bocci A., Bodek A., Boisvert V., Bolla G., Bortoletto D., Boudreau J., Boveia A., Brau B., Bridgeman A., Brigliadori L., Bromberg C., Brubaker E., Budagov J., Budd H. S., Budd S., Burke S., Burkett K., Busetto G., Bussey P., Buzatu A., Byrum K. L., Cabrera S., Calancha C., Campanelli M., Campbell M., Canelli F., Canepa A., Carls B., Carlsmith D., Carosi R., Carrillo S., Carron S., Casal B., Casarsa M., Castro A., Catastini P., Cauz D., Cavaliere V., Cavalli-Sforza M., Cerri A., Cerrito L., Chang S. H., Chen Y. C., Chertok M., Chiarelli G., Chlachidze G., Chlebana F., Cho K., Chokheli D., Chou J. P., Choudalakis G., Chuang S. H., Chung K., Chung W. H., Chung Y. S., Chwalek T., Ciobanu C. I., Ciocci M. A., Clark A., Clark D., Compostella G., Convery M. E., Conway J., Cordelli M., Cortiana G., Cox C. A., Cox D. J., Crescioli F., Cuenca Almenar C., Cuevas J., Culbertson R., Cully J. C., Dagenhart D., Datta M., Davies T., de Barbaro P., De Cecco S., Deisher A., De Lorenzo G., Dell’Orso M., Deluca C., Demortier L., Deng J., Deninno M., Derwent P. F., di Giovanni G. P., Dionisi C., Di Ruzza B., Dittmann J. R., D’Onofrio M., Donati S., Dong P., Donini J., Dorigo T., Dube S., Efron J., Elagin A., Erbacher R., Errede D., Errede S., Eusebi R., Fang H. C., Farrington S., Fedorko W. T., Feild R. G., Feindt M., Fernandez J. P., Ferrazza C., Field R., Flanagan G., Forrest R., Frank M. J., Franklin M., Freeman J. C., Furic I., Gallinaro M., Galyardt J., Garberson F., Garcia J. E., Garfinkel A. F., Genser K., Gerberich H., Gerdes D., Gessler A., Giagu S., Giakoumopoulou V., Giannetti P., Gibson K., Gimmell J. L., Ginsburg C. M., Giokaris N., Giordani M., Giromini P., Giunta M., Giurgiu G., Glagolev V., Glenzinski D., Gold M., Goldschmidt N., Golossanov A., Gomez G., Gomez-Ceballos G., Goncharov M., González O., Gorelov I., Goshaw A. T., Goulianos K., Gresele A., Grinstein S., Grosso-Pilcher C., Group R. C., Grundler U., Guimaraes da Costa J., Gunay-Unalan Z., Haber C., Hahn K., Hahn S. R., Halkiadakis E., Han B.-Y., Han J. Y., Happacher F., Hara K., Hare D., Hare M., Harper S., Harr R. F., Harris R. M., Hartz M., Hatakeyama K., Hays C., Heck M., Heijboer A., Heinrich J., Henderson C., Herndon M., Heuser J., Hewamanage S., Hidas D., Hill C. S., Hirschbuehl D., Hocker A., Hou S., Houlden M., Hsu S.-C., Huffman B. T., Hughes R. E., Husemann U., Hussein M., Huston J., Incandela J., Introzzi G., Iori M., Ivanov A., James E., Jang D., Jayatilaka B., Jeon E. J., Jha M. K., Jindariani S., Johnson W., Jones M., Joo K. K., Jun S. Y., Jung J. E., Junk T. R., Kamon T., Kar D., Karchin P. E., Kato Y., Kephart R., Keung J., Khotilovich V., Kilminster B., Kim D. H., Kim H. S., Kim H. W., Kim J. E., Kim M. J., Kim S. B., Kim S. H., Kim Y. K., Kimura N., Kirsch L., Klimenko S., Knuteson B., Ko B. R., Kondo K., Kong D. J., Konigsberg J., Korytov A., Kotwal A. V., Kreps M., Kroll J., Krop D., Krumnack N., Kruse M., Krutelyov V., Kubo T., Kuhr T., Kulkarni N. P., Kurata M., Kwang S., Laasanen A. T., Lami S., Lammel S., Lancaster M., Lander R. L., Lannon K., Lath A., Latino G., Lazzizzera I., LeCompte T., Lee E., Lee H. S., Lee S. W., Leone S., Lewis J. D., Lin C.-S., Linacre J., Lindgren M., Lipeles E., Lister A., Litvintsev D. O., Liu C., Liu T., Lockyer N. S., Loginov A., Loreti M., Lovas L., Lucchesi D., Luci C., Lueck J., Lujan P., Lukens P., Lungu G., Lyons L., Lys J., Lysak R., MacQueen D., Madrak R., Maeshima K., Makhoul K., Maki T., Maksimovic P., Malde S., Malik S., Manca G., Manousakis-Katsikakis A., Margaroli F., Marino C., Marino C. P., Martin A., Martin V., Martínez M., Martínez-Ballarín R., Maruyama T., Mastrandrea P., Masubuchi T., Mathis M., Mattson M. E., Mazzanti P., McFarland K. S., McIntyre P., McNulty R., Mehta A., Mehtala P., Menzione A., Merkel P., Mesropian C., Miao T., Miladinovic N., Miller R., Mills C., Milnik M., Mitra A., Mitselmakher G., Miyake H., Moggi N., Moon C. S., Moore R., Morello M. J., Morlock J., Movilla Fernandez P., Mülmenstädt J., Mukherjee A., Muller Th., Mumford R., Murat P., Mussini M., Nachtman J., Nagai Y., Nagano A., Naganoma J., Nakamura K., Nakano I., Napier A., Necula V., Nett J., Neu C., Neubauer M. S., Neubauer S., Nielsen J., Nodulman L., Norman M., Norniella O., Nurse E., Oakes L., Oh S. H., Oh Y. D., Oksuzian I., Okusawa T., Orava R., Osterberg K., Pagan Griso S., Palencia E., Papadimitriou V., Papaikonomou A., Paramonov A. A., Parks B., Pashapour S., Patrick J., Pauletta G., Paulini M., Paus C., Peiffer T., Pellett D. E., Penzo A., Phillips T. J., Piacentino G., Pianori E., Pinera L., Pitts K., Plager C., Pondrom L., Poukhov O., Pounder N., Prakoshyn F., Pronko A., Proudfoot J., Ptohos F., Pueschel E., Punzi G., Pursley J., Rademacker J., Rahaman A., Ramakrishnan V., Ranjan N., Redondo I., Renton P., Renz M., Rescigno M., Richter S., Rimondi F., Ristori L., Robson A., Rodrigo T., Rodriguez T., Rogers E., Rolli S., Roser R., Rossi M., Rossin R., Roy P., Ruiz A., Russ J., Rusu V., Rutherford B., Saarikko H., Safonov A., Sakumoto W. K., Saltó O., Santi L., Sarkar S., Sartori L., Sato K., Savoy-Navarro A., Schlabach P., Schmidt A., Schmidt E. E., Schmidt M. A., Schmidt M. P., Schmitt M., Schwarz T., Scodellaro L., Scribano A., Scuri F., Sedov A., Seidel S., Seiya Y., Semenov A., Sexton-Kennedy L., Sforza F., Sfyrla A., Shalhout S. Z., Shears T., Shepard P. F., Shimojima M., Shiraishi S., Shochet M., Shon Y., Shreyber I., Sidoti A., Sinervo P., Sisakyan A., Slaughter A. J., Slaunwhite J., Sliwa K., Smith J. R., Snider F. D., Snihur R., Soha A., Somalwar S., Sorin V., Spalding J., Spreitzer T., Squillacioti P., Stanitzki M., St. Denis R., Stelzer B., Stelzer-Chilton O., Stentz D., Strologas J., Strycker G. L., Stuart D., Suh J. S., Sukhanov A., Suslov I., Suzuki T., Taffard A., Takashima R., Takeuchi Y., Tanaka R., Tecchio M., Teng P. K., Terashi K., Thom J., Thompson A. S., Thompson G. A., Thomson E., Tipton P., Ttito-Guzmán P., Tkaczyk S., Toback D., Tokar S., Tollefson K., Tomura T., Tonelli D., Torre S., Torretta D., Totaro P., Tourneur S., Trovato M., Tsai S.-Y., Tu Y., Turini N., Ukegawa F., Vallecorsa S., van Remortel N., Varganov A., Vataga E., Vázquez F., Velev G., Vellidis C., Vidal M., Vidal R., Vila I., Vilar R., Vine T., Vogel M., Volobouev I., Volpi G., Wagner P., Wagner R. G., Wagner R. L., Wagner W., Wagner-Kuhr J., Wakisaka T., Wallny R., Wang S. M., Warburton A., Waters D., Weinberger M., Weinelt J., Wester W. C., Whitehouse B., Whiteson D., Wicklund A. B., Wicklund E., Wilbur S., Williams G., Williams H. H., Wilson P., Winer B. L., Wittich P., Wolbers S., Wolfe C., Wright T., Wu X., Würthwein F., Xie S., Yagil A., Yamamoto K., Yamaoka J., Yang U. K., Yang Y. C., Yao W. M., Yeh G. P., Yoh J., Yorita K., Yoshida T., Yu G. B., Yu I., Yu S. S., Yun J. C., Zanello L., Zanetti A., Zhang X., Zheng Y., Zucchelli S., Direct Measurement of theWProduction Charge Asymmetry inpp¯Collisions ats=1.96  TeV, 10.1103/physrevlett.102.181801
  10. D0 collaboration, V. Abazov et al., Measurement of the muon charge asymmetry from W boson decays, Phys. Rev. D 77 (2008) 011106 [ arXiv:0709.4254 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  11. Ball Richard D., Del Debbio Luigi, Forte Stefano, Guffanti Alberto, Latorre José I., Rojo Juan, Ubiali Maria, A first unbiased global NLO determination of parton distributions and their uncertainties, 10.1016/j.nuclphysb.2010.05.008
  12. G. Bozzi, J. Rojo and A. Vicini, The impact of PDF uncertainties on the measurement of the W boson mass at the Tevatron and the LHC, Phys. Rev. D 83 (2011) 113008 [ arXiv:1104.2056 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  13. Forte Stefano, Watt Graeme, Progress in the Determination of the Partonic Structure of the Proton, 10.1146/annurev-nucl-102212-170607
  14. Ball Richard D., Carrazza Stefano, Del Debbio Luigi, Forte Stefano, Gao Jun, Hartland Nathan, Huston Joey, Nadolsky Pavel, Rojo Juan, Stump Daniel, Thorne Robert S., Yuan C.-P., Parton distribution benchmarking with LHC data, 10.1007/jhep04(2013)125
  15. CMS collaboration, Measurement of the Drell-Yan cross section in pp collisions at $ \sqrt{s} $ = 7 TeV, JHEP 10 (2011) 007 [ arXiv:1108.0566 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  16. LHCb collaboration, Inclusive low mass Drell-Yan production in the forward region at $ \sqrt{s} $  = 7TeV, LHCb-CONF-2012-013 (2012).
  17. ATLAS collaboration, Measurement of the high-mass Drell-Yan differential cross-section in pp collisions at $ \sqrt{s} $ = 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector, Phys. Lett. B 725 (2013) 223 [ arXiv:1305.4192 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  18. Gavin Ryan, Li Ye, Petriello Frank, Quackenbush Seth, FEWZ 2.0: A code for hadronic Z production at next-to-next-to-leading order, 10.1016/j.cpc.2011.06.008
  19. H.-L. Lai et al., New parton distributions for collider physics, Phys. Rev. D 82 (2010) 074024 [ arXiv:1007.2241 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  20. Ball Richard D., Bertone Valerio, Cerutti Francesco, Del Debbio Luigi, Forte Stefano, Guffanti Alberto, Latorre José I., Rojo Juan, Ubiali Maria, Impact of heavy quark masses on parton distributions and LHC phenomenology, 10.1016/j.nuclphysb.2011.03.021
  21. Martin A. D., Stirling W. J., Thorne R. S., Watt G., Parton distributions for the LHC, 10.1140/epjc/s10052-009-1072-5
  22. Aaron F. D., , Abramowicz H., Abt I., Adamczyk L., Adamus M., Al-daya Martin M., Alexa C., Andreev V., Antonelli S., Antonioli P., Antonov A., Antunovic B., Arneodo M., Aushev V., Bachynska O., Backovic S., Baghdasaryan A., Bamberger A., Barakbaev A. N., Barbagli G., Bari G., Barreiro F., Barrelet E., Bartel W., Bartsch D., Basile M., Begzsuren K., Behnke O., Behr J., Behrens U., Bellagamba L., Belousov A., Bertolin A., Bhadra S., Bindi M., Bizot J. C., Blohm C., Bołd T., Boos E. G., Borodin M., Borras K., Boscherini D., Bot D., Boudry V., Boutle S. K., Bozovic-Jelisavcic I., Bracinik J., Brandt G., Brinkmann M., Brisson V., Brock I., Brownson E., Brugnera R., Brümmer N., Bruncko D., Bruni A., Bruni G., Brzozowska B., Bunyatyan A., Buschhorn G., Bussey P. J., Butterworth J. M., Bylsma B., Bystritskaya L., Caldwell A., Campbell A. J., Cantun Avila K. B., Capua M., Carlin R., Catterall C. D., Cerny K., Cerny V., Chekanov S., Chekelian V., Cholewa A., Chwastowski J., Ciborowski J., Ciesielski R., Cifarelli L., Cindolo F., Contin A., Contreras J. G., Cooper-Sarkar A. M., Coppola N., Corradi M., Corriveau F., Costa M., Coughlan J. A., Cozzika G., Cvach J., D’Agostini G., Dainton J. B., Dal Corso F., Daum K., Deák M., de Favereau J., Delcourt B., del Peso J., Delvax J., Dementiev R. K., De Pasquale S., Derrick M., Devenish R. C. E., De Wolf E. A., Diaconu C., Dobur D., Dodonov V., Dolgoshein B. A., Dossanov A., Doyle A. T., Drugakov V., Dubak A., Durkin L. S., Dusini S., Eckerlin G., Efremenko V., Egli S., Eisenberg Y., Eliseev A., Elsen E., Ermolov P. F., Eskreys A., Falkiewicz A., Fang S., Favart L., Fazio S., Fedotov A., Felst R., Feltesse J., Ferencei J., Ferrando J., Ferrero M. I., Figiel J., Fischer D.-J., Fleischer M., Fomenko A., Forrest M., Foster B., Fourletov S., Gabathuler E., Galas A., Gallo E., Garfagnini A., Gayler J., Geiser A., Ghazaryan S., Gialas I., Gladilin L. K., Gladkov D., Glasman C., Glazov A., Glushkov I., Goerlich L., Gogitidze N., Golubkov Yu. A., Göttlicher P., Gouzevitch M., Grab C., Grabowska-Bołd I., Grebenyuk J., Greenshaw T., Gregor I., Grell B. R., Grigorescu G., Grindhammer G., Grzelak G., Gwenlan C., Haas T., Habib S., Haidt D., Hain W., Hamatsu R., Hart J. C., Hartmann H., Hartner G., Helebrant C., Henderson R. C. W., Hennekemper E., Henschel H., Herbst M., Herrera G., Hildebrandt M., Hilger E., Hiller K. H., Hochman D., Hoffmann D., Holm U., Hori R., Horisberger R., Horton K., Hreus T., Hüttmann A., Iacobucci G., Ibrahim Z. A., Iga Y., Ingbir R., Ishitsuka M., Jacquet M., Jakob H.-P., Janssen X., Januschek F., Jimenez M., Jones T. W., Jönsson L., Jung A. W., Jung H., Jüngst M., Kadenko I., Kahle B., Kamaluddin B., Kananov S., Kanno T., Kapichine M., Karshon U., Karstens F., Katkov I. I., Katzy J., Kaur M., Kaur P., Kenyon I. R., Keramidas A., Khein L. A., Kiesling C., Kim J. Y., Kisielewska D., Kitamura S., Klanner R., Klein M., Klein U., Kleinwort C., Kluge T., Knutsson A., Koffeman E., Kogler R., Kollar D., Kooijman P., Korol Ie., Korzhavina I. A., Kostka P., Kotański A., Kötz U., Kowalski H., Kraemer M., Krastev K., Kretzschmar J., Kropivnitskaya A., Krüger K., Kulinski P., Kuprash O., Kutak K., Kuze M., Kuzmin V. A., Landon M. P. J., Lange W., Laštovička-Medin G., Laycock P., Lebedev A., Lee A., Lendermann V., Levchenko B. B., Levonian S., Levy A., Li G., Libov V., Limentani S., Ling T. Y., Lipka K., Liptaj A., Lisovyi M., List B., List J., Lobodzinska E., Lohmann W., Löhr B., Lohrmann E., Loizides J. H., Loktionova N., Long K. R., Longhin A., Lontkovskyi D., Lopez-Fernandez R., Lubimov V., Lukasik J., Lukina O. Yu., Łużniak P., Maeda J., Magill S., Makankine A., Makarenko I., Malinovski E., Malka J., Mankel R., Marage P., Margotti A., Marini G., Marti Ll., Martin J. F., Martyn H.-U., Mastroberardino A., Matsumoto T., Mattingly M. C. K., Maxfield S. J., Mehta A., Melzer-Pellmann I.-A., Meyer A. B., Meyer H., Meyer H., Meyer J., Miglioranzi S., Mikocki S., Milcewicz-Mika I., Mohamad Idris F., Monaco V., Montanari A., Moreau F., Morozov A., Morris J. D., Morris J. V., Mozer M. U., Mudrinic M., Müller K., Murín P., Musgrave B., Nagano K., Namsoo T., Nania R., Naumann Th., Newman P. R., Nicholass D., Niebuhr C., Nigro A., Nikiforov A., Nikitin D., Ning Y., Noor U., Notz D., Nowak G., Nowak K., Nowak R. J., Nuncio-Quiroz A. E., Oh B. Y., Okazaki N., Oliver K., Olkiewicz K., Olsson J. E., Onishchuk Yu., Osman S., Ota O., Ozerov D., Palichik V., Panagoulias I., Pandurovic M., Papadopoulou Th., Papageorgiu K., Parenti A., Pascaud C., Patel G. D., Paul E., Pawlak J. M., Pawlik B., Pejchal O., Pelfer P. G., Pellegrino A., Perez E., Perlanski W., Perrey H., Petrukhin A., Picuric I., Piec S., Piotrzkowski K., Pitzl D., Plačakytė R., Plucinski P., Pokorny B., Pokrovskiy N. S., Polifka R., Polini A., Povh B., Proskuryakov A. S., Przybycień M., Radescu V., Rahmat A. J., Raicevic N., Raspiareza A., Raval A., Ravdandorj T., Reeder D. D., Reimer P., Reisert B., Ren Z., Repond J., Ri Y. D., Rizvi E., Robertson A., Robmann P., Roland B., Roloff P., Ron E., Roosen R., Rostovtsev A., Rotaru M., Rubinsky I., Ruiz Tabasco J. E., Rusakov S., Ruspa M., Sacchi R., Sálek D., Salii A., Samson U., Sankey D. P. C., Sartorelli G., Sauter M., Sauvan E., Savin A. A., Saxon D. H., Schioppa M., Schlenstedt S., Schleper P., Schmidke W. B., Schmitt S., Schneekloth U., Schoeffel L., Schönberg V., Schöning A., Schörner-Sadenius T., Schultz-Coulon H.-C., Schwartz J., Sciulli F., Sefkow F., Shaw-West R. N., Shcheglova L. M., Shehzadi R., Shimizu S., Shtarkov L. N., Shushkevich S., Singh I., Skillicorn I. O., Sloan T., S lomiński W., Smiljanic I., Smith W. H., Sola V., Solano A., Soloviev Y., Son D., Sopicki P., Sorokin Lu., Sosnovtsev V., South D., Spaskov V., Specka A., Spiridonov A., Stadie H., Stanco L., Staykova Z., Steder M., Stella B., Stern A., Stewart T. P., Stifutkin A., Stoicea G., Stopa P., Straumann U., Suchkov S., Sunar D., Susinno G., Suszycki L., Sykora T., Sztuk J., Szuba D., Szuba J., Tapper A. D., Tassi E., Tchoulakov V., Terrón J., Theedt T., Thompson G., Thompson P. D., Tiecke H., Tokushuku K., Toll T., Tomasz F., Tomaszewska J., Tran T. H., Traynor D., Trinh T. N., Truöl P., Tsakov I., Tseepeldorj B., Tsurugai T., Turcato M., Turnau J., Tymieniecka T., Urban K., Uribe-Estrada C., Valkárová A., Vallée C., Van Mechelen P., Vargas Trevino A., Vazdik Y., Vázquez M., Verbytskyi A., Viazlo V., Vinokurova S., Vlasov N. N., Volchinski V., Volynets O., von den Driesch M., Walczak R., Wan Abdullah W. A. T., Wegener D., Whitmore J. J., Whyte J., Wiggers L., Wing M., Wissing Ch., Wlasenko M., Wolf G., Wolfe H., Wrona K., Wünsch E., Yagües-Molina A. G., Yamada S., Yamazaki Y., Yoshida R., Youngman C., Žáček J., Zálešák J., Żarnecki A. F., Zawiejski L., Zeniaev O., Zeuner W., Zhang Z., Zhautykov B. O., Zhokin A., Zhou C., Zichichi A., Zimmermann T., Zohrabyan H., Zolko M., Zomer F., Zotkin D. S., Combined measurement and QCD analysis of the inclusive e ± p scattering cross sections at HERA, 10.1007/jhep01(2010)109
  23. P. Jimenez-Delgado and E. Reya, Dynamical NNLO parton distributions, Phys. Rev. D 79 (2009)074023 [ arXiv:0810.4274 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  24. S. Alekhin, J. Blumlein, S. Klein and S. Moch, The 3, 4 and 5-flavor NNLO parton from deep-inelastic-scattering data and at hadron colliders, Phys. Rev. D 81 (2010) 014032 [ arXiv:0908.2766 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  25. S. Alekhin et al., The PDF4LHC working group interim report, arXiv:1101.0536 [ INSPIRE ].
  26. CMS collaboration, The CMS experiment at the CERN LHC, 2008 JINST 3 S08004 [ INSPIRE ].
  27. CMS collaboration, CMS TriDAS project: technical design report, volume 1: the trigger system, CERN-LHCC-2000-038 (2000).
  28. CMS collaboration, The TriDAS project technical design report, volume 2: data acquisition and high-level trigger, CERN-LHCC-2002-026 (2002).
  29. Agostinelli S., Allison J., Amako K., Apostolakis J., Araujo H., Arce P., Asai M., Axen D., Banerjee S., Barrand G., Behner F., Bellagamba L., Boudreau J., Broglia L., Brunengo A., Burkhardt H., Chauvie S., Chuma J., Chytracek R., Cooperman G., Cosmo G., Degtyarenko P., Dell'Acqua A., Depaola G., Dietrich D., Enami R., Feliciello A., Ferguson C., Fesefeldt H., Folger G., Foppiano F., Forti A., Garelli S., Giani S., Giannitrapani R., Gibin D., Gómez Cadenas J.J., González I., Gracia Abril G., Greeniaus G., Greiner W., Grichine V., Grossheim A., Guatelli S., Gumplinger P., Hamatsu R., Hashimoto K., Hasui H., Heikkinen A., Howard A., Ivanchenko V., Johnson A., Jones F.W., Kallenbach J., Kanaya N., Kawabata M., Kawabata Y., Kawaguti M., Kelner S., Kent P., Kimura A., Kodama T., Kokoulin R., Kossov M., Kurashige H., Lamanna E., Lampén T., Lara V., Lefebure V., Lei F., Liendl M., Lockman W., Longo F., Magni S., Maire M., Medernach E., Minamimoto K., Mora de Freitas P., Morita Y., Murakami K., Nagamatu M., Nartallo R., Nieminen P., Nishimura T., Ohtsubo K., Okamura M., O'Neale S., Oohata Y., Paech K., Perl J., Pfeiffer A., Pia M.G., Ranjard F., Rybin A., Sadilov S., Di Salvo E., Santin G., Sasaki T., Savvas N., Sawada Y., Scherer S., Sei S., Sirotenko V., Smith D., Starkov N., Stoecker H., Sulkimo J., Takahata M., Tanaka S., Tcherniaev E., Safai Tehrani E., Tropeano M., Truscott P., Uno H., Urban L., Urban P., Verderi M., Walkden A., Wander W., Weber H., Wellisch J.P., Wenaus T., Williams D.C., Wright D., Yamada T., Yoshida H., Zschiesche D., Geant4—a simulation toolkit, 10.1016/s0168-9002(03)01368-8
  30. Alioli Simone, Nason Paolo, Oleari Carlo, Re Emanuele, NLO vector-boson production matched with shower inPOWHEG, 10.1088/1126-6708/2008/07/060
  31. Sjöstrand Torbjörn, Mrenna Stephen, Skands Peter, PYTHIA 6.4 physics and manual, 10.1088/1126-6708/2006/05/026
  32. Wa̧s Z., TAUOLA the library for τ lepton decay, and KKMC/KORALB/KORALZ/… status report, 10.1016/s0920-5632(01)01200-2
  33. R. Field, Min-bias and the underlying event at the LHC, arXiv:1202.0901 [ INSPIRE ].
  34. CMS collaboration, Performance of CMS muon reconstruction in pp collision events at $ \sqrt{s} $ = 7 TeV, 2012 JINST 7 P10002[ arXiv:1206.4071 ][ INSPIRE ].
  35. CMS collaboration, Commissioning of the particle-flow event reconstruction with leptons from J/ψ and W decays at 7 TeV, CMS-PAS-PFT-10-003 (2010).
  36. CMS collaboration, Energy calibration and resolution of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter in pp collisions at $ \sqrt{s} $ = 7 TeV, 2013 JINST 8 P09009 [ arXiv:1306.2016 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  37. CMS collaboration, Measurement of the inclusive W and Z production cross sections in pp collisions at $ \sqrt{s} $ = 7 TeV, JHEP 10 (2011) 132 [ arXiv:1107.4789 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  38. Particle Data Group, J. Beringer et al., Review of particle physics, Phys. Rev. D 86 (2012)010001 [ INSPIRE ].
  39. Bodek A., van Dyne A., Han J. Y., Sakumoto W., Strelnikov A., Extracting muon momentum scale corrections for hadron collider experiments, 10.1140/epjc/s10052-012-2194-8
  40. V. Blobel, An unfolding method for high-energy physics experiments, hep-ex/0208022 [ INSPIRE ].
  41. CMS collaboration, Electron reconstruction and identification at $ \sqrt{s} $  = 7 TeV, CMS-PAS-EGM-10-004 (2010).
  42. J. Wenninger, Energy calibration of the LHC beams at 4 TeV, CERN-ATS-2013-040 (2013).
  43. Burkhardt H, Pietrzyk B, Update of the hadronic contribution to the QED vacuum polarization, 10.1016/s0370-2693(01)00393-8
  44. D. Bourilkov, Study of parton density function uncertainties with LHAPDF and PYTHIA at LHC, hep-ph/0305126 [ INSPIRE ].
  45. M. Whalley, D. Bourilkov and R. Group, The Les Houches accord PDFs (LHAPDF) and LHAGLUE, hep-ph/0508110 [ INSPIRE ].
  46. D. Bourilkov, R.C. Group and M.R. Whalley, LHAPDF: PDF use from the Tevatron to the LHC, hep-ph/0605240 [ INSPIRE ].
  47. CMS collaboration, Measurements of inclusive W and Z cross sections in pp collisions at $ \sqrt{s} $ =7 TeV, JHEP 01(2011)080[ arXiv:1012.2466 ][ INSPIRE ].
  48. Lafferty G.D., Wyatt T.R., Where to stick your data points: The treatment of measurements within wide bins, 10.1016/0168-9002(94)01112-5
  49. Y. Li and F. Petriello, Combining QCD and electroweak corrections to dilepton production in FEWZ, Phys. Rev. D 86 (2012) 094034 [ arXiv:1208.5967 ] [ INSPIRE ].
  50. Valassi Andrea, Combining correlated measurements of several different physical quantities, 10.1016/s0168-9002(03)00329-2